West Chester University of Pennsylvania Football
West Chester University of Pennsylvania fields a football team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 13 assistants. Team expenses were $1,175,044, below the median of $1.7M — $9,631 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $749,784 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,059 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 13 assistant
- Team expenses$1,175,044 for the year
- Operating expenses$154,540 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,631 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$749,784 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,059 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$16,990 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Charles 'Duke' Greco head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,175,044 $9,632 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 13 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $749,784
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $16,990
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,686 in-state · $22,511 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research West Chester University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 14 | 151 | $702k | — | 94% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 14 | 107 | $527k | — | 84% | |
| Villanova University Division I · Patriot League | 15 | 96 | $8.8M | 983 | 25% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 18 | 161 | $651k | — | 87% | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 20 | 99 | $913k | — | 78% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA | 21 | 110 | $10M | 958 | 65% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 21 | 108 | $3.5M | 992 | 6% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 23 | 115 | $26M | 987 | 83% | |
| Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 30 | 90 | $532k | — | 62% | |
| Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 31 | 98 | $681k | — | 78% | |
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 33 | 91 | $423k | — | 86% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 33 | 131 | $602k | — | 92% |
Other football programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 109 | $2.3M | $21,175 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 94 | $2M | $21,080 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 122 | $1.7M | $13,962 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 113 | $1.6M | $14,161 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 132 | $1.5M | $11,566 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 105 | $1.3M | $12,857 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 107 | $1.3M | $12,020 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 98 | $1.2M | $12,743 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 95 | $1.2M | $12,525 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 122 | $1.2M | $9,631 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked