West Chester University of Pennsylvania Men's Track & Field
West Chester University of Pennsylvania fields a men's track & field team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 117 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $207,678, below the median of $288k — $1,775 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $749,784 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,059 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster117 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$207,678 for the year
- Operating expenses$84,503 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,775 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$749,784 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,059 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$16,990 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Colin Leak head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $207,678 $1,775 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $749,784
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $16,990
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,686 in-state · $22,511 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research West Chester University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculata University Division III · United East Conference | 5 | 16 | $17k | — | 78% | |
| Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 10 | 11 | $28k | — | 76% | |
| University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference | 12 | 9 | $4k | — | 78% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 13 | 122 | $140k | — | 7% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 14 | 89 | $133k | — | 94% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 14 | 50 | $108k | — | 84% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 15 | 97 | $2.1M | 991 | 25% | |
| Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 15 | 30 | $180k | — | 77% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 16 | 104 | $269k | — | 13% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 18 | 165 | $198k | — | 87% | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 19 | 25 | $196k | — | — | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 19 | 135 | $946k | 998 | 86% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 343 | $720k | $2,099 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 107 | $540k | $5,050 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 107 | $540k | $5,050 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 100 | $439k | $4,385 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 139 | $349k | $2,513 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 99 | $329k | $3,324 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 91 | $287k | $3,155 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 86 | $256k | $2,976 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 161 | $253k | $1,574 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 117 | $208k | $1,775 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 129 | $207k | $1,606 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked