Division I · American Conference
University of Texas at San Antonio · Rankings
San Antonio, TX · City · Public · Research university · the Roadrunners · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#18
Best standing
Architecture · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Texas at San Antonio sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $218,002 | #71 of 360 | #71 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $731,378 | #82 of 360 | #82 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $176,779 | #85 of 360 | #85 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $135,593 | #94 of 360 | #94 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $54,436,434 | #98 of 360 | #98 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $49,898,232 | #106 of 360 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $802,446 | #121 of 360 | #121 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $17,952 | #147 of 360 | #147 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,528,225 | #187 of 360 | #189 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $59,365 | #192 of 360 | #246 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $13,924 | #219 of 360 | #237 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 38% | #309 of 352 | #549 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.1 | #64 of 360 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 57% | #102 of 360 | #255 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 368 | #261 of 363 | #675 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.2% | #340 of 363 | #1,032 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 22,497 | #130 of 359 | #156 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #218 of 366 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,100 | #225 of 292 | #555 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 88% | #268 of 359 | #762 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 51% | #290 of 366 | #762 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 25:1 | #362 of 366 | #1,079 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 2.5% | #18 of 364 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 12.5% | #20 of 364 | #52 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.3% | #53 of 364 | #245 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.6% | #62 of 364 | #246 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.1% | #87 of 364 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #112 of 364 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.6% | #136 of 364 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 7.5% | #140 of 364 | #209 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.6% | #149 of 364 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.0% | #169 of 364 | #467 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #183 of 364 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.1% | #193 of 364 | #539 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.3% | #236 of 364 | #567 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.0% | #240 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.4% | #241 of 364 | #666 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.5% | #241 of 364 | #683 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #253 of 364 | #639 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $10,831 | #29 of 363 | #75 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 71% | #57 of 359 | #102 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,802 | #78 of 361 | #146 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,740 | #87 of 359 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,843 | #117 of 359 | #365 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,843 | #243 of 359 | #699 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,740 | #273 of 359 | #816 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 97% | #9 of 366 | #29 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 30,310 | #46 of 366 | #47 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.6% | #51 of 366 | #203 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 47% | #77 of 366 | #254 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #156 of 366 | #490 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 56 | #171 of 365 | #479 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 53% | #273 of 366 | #786 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 30,310 | #321 of 366 | #1,039 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 2% | #343 of 366 | #1,022 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.52 | #72 of 355 | #213 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.50 | #105 of 355 | #341 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.52 | #280 of 355 | #595 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1981 | #327 of 366 | #668 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #156 of 346 | #183 of 346 | #76 of 346 | #288 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #96 of 306 | #91 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #139 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #193 of 362 | #196 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #233 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #141 of 360 | #298 of 360 | #22 of 360 | #158 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #182 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #331 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #85 of 261 | #86 of 261 | #138 of 261 | #139 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #145 of 303 | #110 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #109 of 279 | #140 of 279 | #24 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #114 of 305 | #115 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #276 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #108 of 232 | #114 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #219 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #141 of 301 | #142 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #275 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #118 of 299 | #82 of 299 | #220 of 299 | #167 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #111 of 348 | #92 of 348 | #205 of 348 | #209 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #156 of 344 | #131 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Texas at San Antonio on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board