Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›University of Texas at San Antonio›Women's Volleyball
Division I · American Conference

University of Texas at San Antonio Women's Volleyball

San Antonio, TX · the Roadrunners · University of Texas at San Antonio overview
16
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 18
$1.2M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$74,080
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Texas at San Antonio fields a women's volleyball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,185,290, about the median of $1.1M — $74,080 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,896,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,924 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$74,080
Roster size16
Coaching staff4
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,185,290 for the year
  • Operating expenses$289,957 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$74,080 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,896,389 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,924 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$206,589 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Carol Price-TorokHead CoachOn file · sign in
Emily DeWaltAssociate CoachOn file · sign in
Ayden BartlettAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alec PerezGraduate AssistantOn file · sign in
Put University of Texas at San Antonio on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
30,310undergraduates · 34,864 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 22,497 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1200
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1816
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,185,290 $74,081 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,896,389
Recruiting spend, women's
$206,589
$10,831net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,766
Sticker, out-of-state$37,740
Average net price$10,831
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,802
$30–48k$7,976
$48–75k$9,699
$75–110k$15,948
$110k and up$19,758
Tuition & fees
$9,279 in-state · $22,217 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property0.50
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,063 · 18%
Computer & information sciences738 · 12%
Psychology567 · 10%
Engineering444 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation371 · 6%

Research University of Texas at San Antonio

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of Texas at San AntonioSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 10 miTrinity University (Texas) · 12 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 12 miTexas Lutheran University · 38 miSchreiner University · 43 miTexas State University · 46 miSt. Edward's University · 68 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 72 miConcordia University Texas · 74 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 92 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 124 miTexas A&M International University · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference1018$596k—89%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association1218$421k—28%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference1220$917k99593%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3821$161k—95%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference4319$207k—88%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference4618$1.5M97989%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference6816$687k—84%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference7224$4.9M98429%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference7414$131k—91%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association9218$219k—39%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12421$244k—95%
Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference14817$442k—46%

Other women's volleyball programs in the American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rice University room for 216$2.1M$131,2251000vs
Tulane University 2 over cap20$1.9M$93,417990vs
The University of Tulsa room for 216$1.8M$112,623995vs
Temple University 1 over cap19$1.5M$79,9381000vs
University of South Florida at cap18$1.4M$80,209994vs
Wichita State University 4 over cap22$1.4M$63,694966vs
University of Memphis 3 over cap21$1.3M$60,011984vs
University of North Texas 5 over cap23$1.2M$52,487980vs
Florida Atlantic University room for 216$1.2M$75,239995vs
University of Texas at San Antonio room for 216$1.2M$74,0801000vs
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 216$1.1M$66,778989vs
University of Alabama at Birmingham at cap18$1M$55,964984vs
East Carolina University 1 over cap19$1M$52,805984vs

Every American Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked