Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Texas at San Antonio›Women's Soccer
Division I · American Conference

University of Texas at San Antonio Women's Soccer

San Antonio, TX · the Roadrunners · University of Texas at San Antonio overview
34
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.2M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$36,063
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
978
APR
97% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Texas at San Antonio fields a women's soccer team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,226,164, about the median of $1.2M — $36,063 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,896,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,924 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$36,063
Roster size34
Coaching staff3
APR978

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,226,164 for the year
  • Operating expenses$287,136 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$36,063 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 959 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,896,389 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,924 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$206,589 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Derek Pittman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Scott SinclairAssistant Coach (Recruiting Coordinator)On file · sign in
Colleen PittsAssistant Coach (Goalkeepers Coach)On file · sign in
Put University of Texas at San Antonio on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
30,310undergraduates · 34,864 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 22,497 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1200
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2834
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate978
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,226,164 $36,064 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,896,389
Recruiting spend, women's
$206,589
$10,831net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,766
Sticker, out-of-state$37,740
Average net price$10,831
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,802
$30–48k$7,976
$48–75k$9,699
$75–110k$15,948
$110k and up$19,758
Tuition & fees
$9,279 in-state · $22,217 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property0.50
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,063 · 18%
Computer & information sciences738 · 12%
Psychology567 · 10%
Engineering444 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation371 · 6%

Research University of Texas at San Antonio

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Texas at San AntonioSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 10 miTrinity University (Texas) · 12 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 12 miTexas Lutheran University · 38 miSchreiner University · 43 miTexas State University · 46 miSt. Edward's University · 68 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 72 miConcordia University Texas · 74 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 92 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 124 miTexas A&M International University · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference1026$512k—89%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association1232$380k—28%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference1230$1M99093%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3828$191k—95%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference4328$133k—88%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference4632$1.2M100089%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference6837$837k—84%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference7239$3.4M100029%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference7428$165k—91%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association9235$230k—39%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12432$179k—95%
Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference14824$477k—46%

Other women's soccer programs in the American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rice University 3 over cap31$2.1M$68,0721000vs
Temple University 2 over cap30$1.9M$64,3721000vs
The University of Tulsa 2 over cap30$1.8M$60,719991vs
University of Memphis 5 over cap33$1.8M$54,112984vs
University of South Florida 8 over cap36$1.7M$47,716997vs
Florida Atlantic University 3 over cap31$1.3M$43,025993vs
East Carolina University 3 over cap31$1.3M$42,915974vs
University of North Texas 5 over cap33$1.3M$39,716987vs
University of Texas at San Antonio 6 over cap34$1.2M$36,063978vs
University of Alabama at Birmingham 5 over cap33$1.2M$36,399997vs
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3 over cap31$947k$30,540986vs

Every American Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked