University of Texas at San Antonio Women's Golf
University of Texas at San Antonio fields a women's golf team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $590,509, above the median of $473k — $59,050 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,896,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,924 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$590,509 for the year
- Operating expenses$165,385 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$59,050 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,896,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,924 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$206,589 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Summer Batiste head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $590,509 $59,051 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,896,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $206,589
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,279 in-state · $22,217 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at San Antonio
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 10 | 8 | $333k | — | 89% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 12 | 10 | $109k | — | 28% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 12 | 6 | $322k | 974 | 93% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 38 | 6 | $78k | — | 95% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 43 | 10 | $90k | — | 88% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 46 | 9 | $618k | 1000 | 89% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 72 | 9 | $1.6M | 992 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 74 | 1 | $69k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 92 | 8 | $137k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 124 | 11 | $165k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 6 | $244k | — | 46% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 149 | 4 | $18k | — | 68% |
Other women's golf programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa room for 3 | 6 | $991k | $165,212 | 992 | vs | |
| Tulane University at cap | 9 | $963k | $107,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Florida room for 1 | 8 | $859k | $107,361 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Texas at cap | 9 | $609k | $67,687 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 1 over cap | 10 | $591k | $59,050 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Memphis room for 3 | 6 | $513k | $85,433 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 2 | 7 | $491k | $70,180 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $49,020 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $48,952 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University at cap | 9 | $472k | $52,405 | 985 | vs | |
| Rice University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every American Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked