Division I · The Ivy League
University of Pennsylvania · Rankings
Philadelphia, PA · City · Private · Research university · the Quakers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
9
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
17
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Graduation · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Pennsylvania sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Best graduation ratesof 366 in Division I · #1 nationally97%#1Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #1 nationally1906#1Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #4 nationally$1,026#4Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #7 nationally98%#7Most selectiveof 359 in Division I · #10 nationally6%#6Highest test scoresof 292 in Division I · #9 nationally1,535#10Most diverse student bodiesof 365 in Division I · #24 nationally77#15Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 366 in Division I · #36 nationally8:1#15Most teamsof 363 in Division I · #27 nationally23#29Most applicationsof 359 in Division I · #32 nationally59,465#32Best for biological sciencesof 364 in Division I · #136 nationally13.3%#35Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #151 nationally3.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest athletic departments | $59,309,407 | #89 of 360 | #89 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $59,309,407 | #90 of 360 | #90 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,134,329 | #94 of 360 | #94 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $163,923 | #100 of 360 | #100 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,903 | #126 of 360 | #146 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $80,185 | #195 of 360 | #206 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $231,633 | #196 of 360 | #198 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $62,961 | #224 of 360 | #228 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #353 of 360 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #353 of 360 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #353 of 360 | #660 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 942 | #7 of 363 | #17 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 23 | #15 of 363 | #27 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.1% | #94 of 363 | #637 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.9 | #317 of 360 | #761 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 97% | #1 of 366 | #1 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 98% | #4 of 366 | #7 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,535 | #6 of 292 | #9 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 6% | #7 of 359 | #10 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 8:1 | #15 of 366 | #36 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 59,465 | #29 of 359 | #32 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 13.3% | #32 of 364 | #136 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.0% | #35 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.2% | #46 of 364 | #140 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.5% | #48 of 364 | #121 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.7% | #50 of 364 | #134 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.3% | #105 of 364 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 7.9% | #127 of 364 | #194 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #131 of 364 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.6% | #147 of 364 | #460 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #203 of 364 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.2% | #245 of 364 | #580 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.2% | #275 of 364 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.9% | #278 of 364 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 7.5% | #338 of 364 | #957 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.4% | #349 of 364 | #997 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $1,026 | #1 of 361 | #4 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $89,028 | #8 of 359 | #10 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,496 | #27 of 359 | #65 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 71% | #57 of 359 | #102 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,017 | #271 of 363 | #782 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,496 | #333 of 359 | #999 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $89,028 | #352 of 359 | #1,055 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 77 | #10 of 365 | #24 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 13% | #16 of 366 | #68 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 43 | #32 of 366 | #116 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 67% | #44 of 366 | #111 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #137 of 366 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 11,611 | #156 of 366 | #186 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #205 of 366 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 11,611 | #211 of 366 | #900 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #342 of 366 | #1,021 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.1% | #344 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #356 of 366 | #1,035 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.68 | #115 of 355 | #300 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.68 | #237 of 355 | #508 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.04 | #277 of 355 | #693 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1906 | #1 of 366 | #1 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #315 of 346 | #308 of 346 | #236 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #289 of 306 | #276 of 306 | #270 of 306 | #15 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #252 of 362 | #255 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #55 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #303 of 360 | #351 of 360 | #39 of 360 | #1 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #117 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #70 of 79 | #70 of 79 | #36 of 79 | #29 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #235 of 261 | #224 of 261 | #223 of 261 | #8 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #265 of 303 | #242 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #252 of 279 | #258 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 60 peers | #56 of 60 | #58 of 60 | #9 of 60 | #38 of 60 | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #49 of 77 | #48 of 77 | #35 of 77 | #14 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #65 of 130 | #49 of 130 | #113 of 130 | #34 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 31 peers | #20 of 31 | #21 of 31 | #19 of 31 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #67 of 93 | #80 of 93 | #38 of 93 | #48 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #179 of 213 | #172 of 213 | #64 of 213 | #21 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #283 of 305 | #252 of 305 | #285 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #109 of 134 | #113 of 134 | #58 of 134 | #10 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #178 of 197 | #180 of 197 | #93 of 197 | #49 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #150 of 232 | #170 of 232 | #53 of 232 | #80 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #222 of 301 | #249 of 301 | #25 of 301 | #146 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #113 of 299 | #183 of 299 | #36 of 299 | #24 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #166 of 348 | #266 of 348 | #30 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #334 of 344 | #331 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #160 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #37 of 76 | #38 of 76 | #33 of 76 | #6 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Pennsylvania on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board