Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Pennsylvania›Men's Golf
Division I · The Ivy League

University of Pennsylvania Men's Golf

Philadelphia, PA · the Quakers · University of Pennsylvania overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$222k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division I
$27,806
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
6%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Pennsylvania fields a men's golf team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $222,455, well below the median of $508k — $27,806 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$222k
Spend per player$27,806
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$222,455 for the year
  • Operating expenses$96,017 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,806 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$798,317 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Clay White head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ivana ShahAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,611undergraduates · 28,711 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
6%admitted · of 59,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%1500 – 1570
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$222,455 $27,807 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$798,317
$26,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$89,028
Average net price$26,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$1,026
$30–48k$4,759
$48–75k$17,585
$75–110k$29,302
$110k and up$57,603
Tuition & fees
$66,104

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.04
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Multidisciplinary studies433 · 15%
Biological sciences375 · 13%
Social sciences358 · 13%
Health professions & nursing299 · 11%
Computer & information sciences240 · 8%

Research University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of PennsylvaniaDrexel University · 0 miThomas Jefferson University · 2 miTemple University · 3 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 4 miSaint Joseph's University · 4 miLa Salle University · 6 miSwarthmore College · 9 miChestnut Hill College · 10 miVillanova University · 10 miArcadia University · 10 miEastern University · 12 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association011$527k99378%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference28$173k—86%
Temple University Division I · American Conference313$948k98683%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · United East Conference410$66k—78%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference410$205k100086%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference67$145k99886%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference99$173k—7%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference108$73k—79%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1011$327k100025%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1013$72k—79%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth128$47k—94%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1211$26k—92%

Other men's golf programs in the The Ivy League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Princeton University at cap9$485k$53,870992vs
Harvard University room for 18$418k$52,290998vs
Columbia University-Barnard College room for 18$380k$47,5491000vs
Yale University at cap9$285k$31,674975vs
Dartmouth College at cap9$243k$27,0021000vs
University of Pennsylvania room for 18$222k$27,8061000vs
Cornell University 1 over cap10$136k$13,562998vs
Brown University———998vs

Every The Ivy League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked