Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Pennsylvania›Men's Track & Field
Division I · The Ivy League

University of Pennsylvania Men's Track & Field

Philadelphia, PA · the Quakers · University of Pennsylvania overview
133
Roster
88 over the D-I cap of 45
$1M
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division I
$7,666
Per roster spot
median $9,136
11
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
996
APR
100% of players retained
6%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Pennsylvania fields a men's track & field team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 133 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $1,019,671, above the median of $812k — $7,666 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 88 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 977, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$7,666
Roster size133
Coaching staff11
APR996

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster133 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 88 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,019,671 for the year
  • Operating expenses$434,710 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,666 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 995 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$798,317 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stephen Dolan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Matt GosselinHead Women's Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track & Field Coach (Women's Middle Distance / Women's Distance)On file · sign in
Moose AkannoAssociate Head Men's Track & Field Coach (Men's Sprints / Horizontal Jumps / Women's Multis)On file · sign in
Chené TownsendRogers Family Associate Head Women's Track & Field Coach (Hurdles / Women's Sprints)On file · sign in
Isaiah SimmonsAssistant Track & Field Coach (Men's and Women's Throws)On file · sign in
Claire HewittDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Ariel WienerAssistant Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,611undergraduates · 28,711 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
6%admitted · of 59,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%1500 – 1570
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
133on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45133
88 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate996
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,019,671 $7,667 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$798,317
$26,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$89,028
Average net price$26,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$1,026
$30–48k$4,759
$48–75k$17,585
$75–110k$29,302
$110k and up$57,603
Tuition & fees
$66,104

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.04
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Multidisciplinary studies433 · 15%
Biological sciences375 · 13%
Social sciences358 · 13%
Health professions & nursing299 · 11%
Computer & information sciences240 · 8%

Research University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of PennsylvaniaThomas Jefferson University · 2 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 4 miSaint Joseph's University · 4 miLa Salle University · 6 miHaverford College · 7 miSwarthmore College · 9 miChestnut Hill College · 10 miVillanova University · 10 miArcadia University · 10 miWidener University · 11 miEastern University · 12 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference219$42k—86%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference420$36k—78%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4135$946k99886%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference665$920k96886%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference7104$269k—13%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference9122$140k—7%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1023$41k—79%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1097$2.1M99125%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1063$127k—79%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1150$108k—84%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1289$133k—94%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference129$25k—92%

Other men's track & field programs in the The Ivy League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Harvard University 66 over cap111$1.4M$12,697992vs
Princeton University 102 over cap147$1.2M$8,435990vs
Yale University 94 over cap139$1.1M$7,861989vs
Cornell University 134 over cap179$1.1M$5,893973vs
University of Pennsylvania 88 over cap133$1M$7,666996vs
Dartmouth College 51 over cap96$646k$6,7311000vs
Columbia University-Barnard College 78 over cap123$534k$4,3421000vs
Brown University room for 2124$198k$8,261991vs

Every The Ivy League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked