Division I · Mid-American Conference
University of Massachusetts, Amherst · Rankings
Amherst, MA · City · Public · Research university · the Minutemen · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#32
Best standing
Oldest members · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Massachusetts, Amherst sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $13,585,599 | #74 of 360 | #74 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $633,618 | #85 of 360 | #85 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,211,392 | #92 of 360 | #92 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $57,654,295 | #94 of 360 | #94 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $57,654,295 | #95 of 360 | #95 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #115 of 352 | #226 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $120,888 | #124 of 360 | #124 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $94,361 | #136 of 360 | #136 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $145,778 | #139 of 360 | #141 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $18,260 | #140 of 360 | #140 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $16,156 | #172 of 360 | #181 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $60,898 | #178 of 360 | #223 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 611 | #54 of 363 | #149 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #75 of 363 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.9 | #240 of 360 | #602 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.6% | #247 of 363 | #910 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,390 | #44 of 292 | #87 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 50,424 | #48 of 359 | #51 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 83% | #71 of 366 | #120 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 91% | #71 of 366 | #111 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 58% | #97 of 359 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.7% | #33 of 364 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.7% | #39 of 364 | #67 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 3.1% | #58 of 364 | #104 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.6% | #63 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.5% | #70 of 364 | #234 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 10.2% | #75 of 364 | #190 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.1% | #115 of 364 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.8% | #115 of 364 | #447 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 7.9% | #127 of 364 | #194 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #128 of 364 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.8% | #139 of 364 | #295 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #162 of 364 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.0% | #202 of 364 | #542 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.7% | #209 of 364 | #625 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.3% | #245 of 364 | #670 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.0% | #273 of 364 | #766 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.0% | #281 of 364 | #829 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,869 | #127 of 359 | #321 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $56,602 | #143 of 359 | #395 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,103 | #158 of 361 | #333 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 59% | #204 of 359 | #455 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $56,602 | #217 of 359 | #670 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,869 | #233 of 359 | #743 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $22,954 | #252 of 363 | #668 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 9% | #39 of 366 | #125 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 25 | #48 of 366 | #175 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #59 of 366 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 23,936 | #68 of 366 | #71 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 60 | #135 of 365 | #374 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.3% | #185 of 366 | #569 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 24% | #186 of 366 | #577 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 65% | #205 of 366 | #616 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #291 of 366 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 23,936 | #299 of 366 | #1,015 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #339 of 366 | #970 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.84 | #164 of 355 | #384 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.88 | #176 of 355 | #493 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.84 | #188 of 355 | #421 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1912 | #32 of 366 | #52 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #126 of 346 | #114 of 346 | #236 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #283 of 306 | #271 of 306 | #270 of 306 | #102 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #100 of 362 | #107 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #298 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #112 of 360 | #345 of 360 | #2 of 360 | #266 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #173 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #33 of 79 | #32 of 79 | #36 of 79 | #46 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #101 of 261 | #95 of 261 | #198 of 261 | #228 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #18 of 60 | #16 of 60 | #39 of 60 | #49 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #41 of 77 | #31 of 77 | #63 of 77 | #23 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #45 of 130 | #50 of 130 | #38 of 130 | #34 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #31 of 93 | #32 of 93 | #34 of 93 | #1 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #117 of 213 | #90 of 213 | #207 of 213 | #56 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #120 of 305 | #84 of 305 | #285 of 305 | #190 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #71 of 134 | #55 of 134 | #120 of 134 | #108 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #91 of 197 | #81 of 197 | #139 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #96 of 301 | #76 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #116 of 299 | #133 of 299 | #110 of 299 | #64 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #88 of 348 | #179 of 348 | #15 of 348 | #83 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Massachusetts, Amherst on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board