Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›University of Massachusetts, Amherst›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

University of Massachusetts, Amherst Men's Lacrosse

Amherst, MA · the Minutemen · University of Massachusetts, Amherst overview
46
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 48
$1.5M
Team budget
47th percentile in Division I
$33,278
Per roster spot
median $31,286
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
58%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Massachusetts, Amherst fields a men's lacrosse team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,530,818, about the median of $1.6M — $33,278 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,993,887 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,260 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.5M
Spend per player$33,278
Roster size46
Coaching staff3
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,530,818 for the year
  • Operating expenses$216,082 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$33,278 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,993,887 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,260 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$909,462 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Smith head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chris GabrielliAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Cole PecoraAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
CJ WhiteDirector of Player DevelopmentOn file · sign in
Put University of Massachusetts, Amherst on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,936undergraduates · 31,810 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 50,424 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1480
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4846
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,530,818 $33,279 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,993,887
Recruiting spend, men's
$909,462
$22,954net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,666
Sticker, out-of-state$56,602
Average net price$22,954
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,103
$30–48k$13,259
$48–75k$16,738
$75–110k$24,016
$110k and up$31,297
Tuition & fees
$17,357 in-state · $39,293 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.88
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
26 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,093 · 17%
Biological sciences675 · 10%
Social sciences660 · 10%
Psychology525 · 8%
Engineering510 · 8%

Research University of Massachusetts, Amherst

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

University of Massachusetts, AmherstAmherst College · 1 miElms College · 17 miWestern New England University · 19 miAmerican International College · 19 miSpringfield College · 20 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 36 miAssumption University · 36 miFranklin Pierce University · 36 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 37 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 38 miNichols College · 39 miKeene State College · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference146$525k—10%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference17———88%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England1948$245k—83%
American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1925$516k—97%
Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2031$249k—70%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3616$73k—92%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3653$669k—87%
Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3630$309k—90%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3744$221k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League3848$838k100021%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England3940$260k—88%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference3952$239k—89%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Richmond 4 over cap52$2.8M$54,235989vs
University of Delaware 4 over cap52$2.2M$42,643979vs
High Point University 12 over cap60$1.9M$31,369981vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 246$1.5M$33,278992vs
Saint Joseph's University 11 over cap59$1.4M$23,852962vs
St. Bonaventure University 6 over cap54$1.2M$21,708998vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges at cap48$940k$19,578988vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked