Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›University of Massachusetts, Amherst›Women's Tennis
Division I · Mid-American Conference

University of Massachusetts, Amherst Women's Tennis

Amherst, MA · the Minutemen · University of Massachusetts, Amherst overview
7
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 10
$740k
Team budget
68th percentile in Division I
$105,731
Per roster spot
median $61,695
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
58%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Massachusetts, Amherst fields a women's tennis team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $740,117, above the median of $546k — $105,731 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,591,712 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,156 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$740k
Spend per player$105,731
Roster size7
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$740,117 for the year
  • Operating expenses$124,527 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$105,731 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,591,712 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,156 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$301,930 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Juancarlos NunezHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Massachusetts, Amherst on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,936undergraduates · 31,810 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 50,424 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1480
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 107
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$740,117 $105,731 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,591,712
Recruiting spend, women's
$301,930
$22,954net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,666
Sticker, out-of-state$56,602
Average net price$22,954
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,103
$30–48k$13,259
$48–75k$16,738
$75–110k$24,016
$110k and up$31,297
Tuition & fees
$17,357 in-state · $39,293 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.88
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
26 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,093 · 17%
Biological sciences675 · 10%
Social sciences660 · 10%
Psychology525 · 8%
Engineering510 · 8%

Research University of Massachusetts, Amherst

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

University of Massachusetts, AmherstAmherst College · 1 miSmith College · 7 miWestern New England University · 19 miSpringfield College · 20 miAssumption University · 36 miFranklin Pierce University · 36 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 37 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 38 miNichols College · 39 miWilliams College · 41 miUniversity of Hartford · 42 miUniversity of Connecticut · 42 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference113$359k—10%
Smith College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference7———20%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England1911$41k—83%
Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2010$88k—70%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3614$176k—87%
Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference368$150k—90%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3714$68k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League3810$70k100021%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England399$44k—88%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference419$164k—10%
University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England42———83%
University of Connecticut Division I · BIG EAST Conference428$781k100054%

Other women's tennis programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York room for 28$805k$100,602984vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 37$740k$105,7311000vs
Eastern Michigan University at cap10$595k$59,505—vs
Ball State University room for 28$552k$68,9851000vs
University of Toledo room for 37$486k$69,440992vs
Western Michigan University room for 28$443k$55,396985vs
Bowling Green State University room for 19$419k$46,507990vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs

Every Mid-American Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked