Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Massachusetts, Amherst›Baseball
Division I · Mid-American Conference

University of Massachusetts, Amherst Baseball

Amherst, MA · the Minutemen · University of Massachusetts, Amherst overview
35
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 34
$710k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division I
$20,293
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
984
APR
94% of players retained
58%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Massachusetts, Amherst fields a baseball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $710,282, well below the median of $1.6M — $20,293 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,993,887 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,260 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$710k
Spend per player$20,293
Roster size35
Coaching staff4
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$710,282 for the year
  • Operating expenses$351,662 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,293 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,993,887 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,260 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$909,462 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Max Weir head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Tim GelzinisAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Casey AubinAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alex LucciniVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Massachusetts, Amherst on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,936undergraduates · 31,810 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 50,424 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1480
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3435
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$710,282 $20,294 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,993,887
Recruiting spend, men's
$909,462
$22,954net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,666
Sticker, out-of-state$56,602
Average net price$22,954
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,103
$30–48k$13,259
$48–75k$16,738
$75–110k$24,016
$110k and up$31,297
Tuition & fees
$17,357 in-state · $39,293 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.88
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
26 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,093 · 17%
Biological sciences675 · 10%
Social sciences660 · 10%
Psychology525 · 8%
Engineering510 · 8%

Research University of Massachusetts, Amherst

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Massachusetts, AmherstAmherst College · 1 miElms College · 17 miWestern New England University · 19 miAmerican International College · 19 miSpringfield College · 20 miWestfield State University · 22 miWorcester State University · 36 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 36 miAssumption University · 36 miFranklin Pierce University · 36 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 37 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 37 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference133$381k—10%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1735$80k—88%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England1950$217k—83%
American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1956$631k—97%
Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2046$188k—70%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2239$183k—81%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3638$166k—90%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3635$130k—92%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3661$523k—87%
Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3651$636k—90%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3749$215k—42%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3737$284k—58%

Other baseball programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ball State University 4 over cap38$1.5M$38,896978vs
Central Michigan University 7 over cap41$1.3M$30,940986vs
Eastern Michigan University 14 over cap48$1.3M$26,206964vs
University of Toledo 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,331983vs
Bowling Green State University 2 over cap36$995k$27,645988vs
Western Michigan University room for 133$923k$27,972986vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap35$710k$20,293984vs
University of Akron 1 over cap35$526k$15,034—vs
Kent State University————vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked