Division III · American Southwest Conference
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor · Rankings
Belton, TX · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Crusaders, The Cru · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Mary Hardin-Baylor sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,632,764 | #49 of 403 | #600 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $50,131 | #54 of 397 | #467 of 1,052 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,632,764 | #57 of 403 | #612 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,292 | #57 of 403 | #685 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $84,733 | #71 of 399 | #532 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $87,751 | #92 of 399 | #505 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $69,143 | #109 of 403 | #564 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $35,454 | #152 of 401 | #655 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 499 | #142 of 403 | #312 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 44% | #208 of 401 | #523 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 16.5% | #265 of 400 | #406 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #280 of 403 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 13.1 | #396 of 403 | #1,010 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 11,407 | #50 of 417 | #301 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,085 | #265 of 309 | #578 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #312 of 420 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 68% | #364 of 420 | #902 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #385 of 417 | #933 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #388 of 420 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 29.9% | #44 of 410 | #93 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.9% | #81 of 410 | #168 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.0% | #96 of 410 | #417 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.5% | #105 of 410 | #262 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #110 of 410 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.0% | #139 of 410 | #270 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.5% | #164 of 410 | #571 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.7% | #198 of 410 | #456 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.9% | #200 of 410 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.0% | #203 of 410 | #452 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.0% | #266 of 410 | #814 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #281 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.3% | #306 of 410 | #868 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #310 of 410 | #872 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #317 of 410 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #334 of 410 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.5% | #356 of 410 | #963 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,720 | #46 of 411 | #208 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $48,200 | #125 of 412 | #482 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $48,200 | #288 of 412 | #583 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $29,904 | #332 of 419 | #907 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,720 | #365 of 411 | #855 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $25,906 | #386 of 413 | #995 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 38% | #400 of 412 | #1,013 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 95% | #17 of 420 | #68 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 32 mi | #28 of 421 | #169 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,024 | #108 of 421 | #576 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 61 | #130 of 416 | #347 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.1% | #180 of 414 | #590 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,024 | #313 of 420 | #510 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #356 of 421 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #378 of 420 | #955 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.30 | #107 of 235 | #267 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.30 | #129 of 235 | #546 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 3.41 | #226 of 235 | #759 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #339 of 417 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #120 of 400 | #150 of 400 | #89 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #68 of 371 | #132 of 371 | #48 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #49 of 400 | #42 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #45 of 401 | #67 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 8 peers | #2 of 8 | #3 of 8 | #2 of 8 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #116 of 217 | #61 of 217 | #151 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #107 of 221 | #154 of 221 | #69 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #3 of 232 | #23 of 232 | #12 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #25 of 282 | #25 of 282 | #140 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #15 of 232 | #32 of 232 | #31 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #42 of 399 | #133 of 399 | #24 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #61 of 382 | #123 of 382 | #61 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #87 of 283 | #129 of 283 | #38 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #81 of 306 | #82 of 306 | #139 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #40 of 400 | #63 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Mary Hardin-Baylor on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board