University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Men's Soccer
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor fields a men's soccer team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $259,016, well above the median of $152k — $5,510 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster47 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$259,016 for the year
- Operating expenses$58,048 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,510 division median $4,496
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$70,148 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ben Allen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $259,016 $5,511 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $70,148
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,280
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 32 | 27 | $253k | — | 39% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 50 | 35 | $159k | — | 91% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 60 | 38 | $779k | — | 84% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 100 | 24 | $107k | — | 68% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 108 | 54 | $213k | — | 95% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 118 | 37 | $675k | — | 91% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 122 | 52 | $200k | — | 88% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 126 | 37 | $897k | 974 | 93% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 126 | 47 | $421k | — | 28% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 127 | 33 | $152k | — | 54% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 129 | 33 | $2.9M | 974 | 61% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 129 | 31 | $514k | — | 89% |
Other men's soccer programs in the American Southwest Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor | 47 | $259k | $5,510 | — | vs | |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 43 | $235k | $5,465 | — | vs | |
| East Texas Baptist University | 35 | $216k | $6,168 | — | vs | |
| Schreiner University | 52 | $200k | $3,842 | — | vs | |
| McMurry University | 34 | $132k | $3,882 | — | vs | |
| Howard Payne University | 24 | $107k | $4,441 | — | vs |
Every American Southwest Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked