Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Mary Hardin-Baylor›Baseball
Division III · American Southwest Conference

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Baseball

Belton, TX · the Crusaders, The Cru · University of Mary Hardin-Baylor overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$341k
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division III
$6,318
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor fields a baseball team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $341,182, above the median of $236k — $6,318 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$341k
Spend per player$6,318
Roster size54
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$341,182 for the year
  • Operating expenses$107,704 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,318 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$70,148 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Stawski head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Mary Hardin-Baylor on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,024undergraduates · 3,520 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Baptist
95%admitted · of 11,407 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1200
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$341,182 $6,318 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$70,148
$29,904net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,200
Average net price$29,904
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,906
$30–48k$25,332
$48–75k$25,729
$75–110k$28,686
$110k and up$33,693
Tuition & fees
$33,280

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.30
Property3.41
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing179 · 30%
Business95 · 16%
Biological sciences60 · 10%
Education51 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation47 · 8%

Research University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Mary Hardin-BaylorSouthwestern University (Texas) · 32 miBaylor University · 39 miConcordia University Texas · 50 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 57 miSt. Edward's University · 60 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 74 miTexas State University · 86 miTarleton State University · 91 miHoward Payne University · 100 miTexas Lutheran University · 108 miPrairie View A&M University · 111 miTexas Christian University · 114 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association3246$371k—39%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference3943$5.1M98551%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference5057$358k—91%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference5741$8.1M97329%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference6062$1.3M—84%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference7448$9M96163%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference8640$2.4M96989%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference9141$1.7M—94%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference10042$183k—68%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10851$253k—95%
Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.11143$682k97575%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference11441$8.2M95443%

Other baseball programs in the American Southwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
East Texas Baptist University40$433k$10,836—vs
McMurry University47$413k$8,778—vs
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor54$341k$6,318—vs
Schreiner University64$305k$4,772—vs
Hardin-Simmons University50$282k$5,647—vs
Howard Payne University42$183k$4,356—vs

Every American Southwest Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked