Division I · BIG EAST Conference
Seton Hall University · Rankings
South Orange, NJ · Suburb · Private · Research university · the Pirates · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#9
Best standing
Aid per woman · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Seton Hall University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $37,694 | #9 of 360 | #9 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 59% | #30 of 352 | #43 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $27,035 | #53 of 360 | #53 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $606,034 | #87 of 360 | #87 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $115,830 | #107 of 360 | #107 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $129,712 | #113 of 360 | #113 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $147,634 | #132 of 360 | #134 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $67,168 | #141 of 360 | #165 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $9,261,322 | #143 of 360 | #143 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $33,011,612 | #175 of 360 | #175 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $33,011,612 | #177 of 360 | #177 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $450,320 | #190 of 360 | #190 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.5 | #26 of 360 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.7% | #154 of 363 | #780 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #181 of 363 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 38% | #239 of 360 | #661 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 285 | #329 of 363 | #862 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,310 | #76 of 292 | #149 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 23,748 | #117 of 359 | #142 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #120 of 366 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 71% | #140 of 366 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #142 of 366 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 79% | #196 of 359 | #545 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 15.3% | #21 of 364 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.2% | #59 of 364 | #147 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.6% | #85 of 364 | #247 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.0% | #91 of 364 | #195 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.3% | #93 of 364 | #301 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.7% | #109 of 364 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.4% | #110 of 364 | #353 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.4% | #147 of 364 | #545 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.4% | #154 of 364 | #469 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.7% | #168 of 364 | #542 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.0% | #180 of 364 | #474 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #183 of 364 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #191 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.3% | #250 of 364 | #757 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.0% | #273 of 364 | #766 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.3% | #338 of 364 | #868 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,350 | #56 of 359 | #124 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $72,720 | #65 of 359 | #141 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #250 of 359 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,681 | #280 of 361 | #737 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $72,720 | #295 of 359 | #924 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,350 | #304 of 359 | #940 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $31,642 | #309 of 363 | #951 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 59 | #9 of 366 | #35 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 70 | #61 of 365 | #141 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,061 | #111 of 366 | #726 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #163 of 366 | #461 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 24% | #186 of 366 | #577 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #243 of 366 | #704 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,061 | #256 of 366 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.9% | #305 of 366 | #861 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.77 | #138 of 355 | #343 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.84 | #170 of 355 | #479 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.77 | #215 of 355 | #467 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1946 | #147 of 366 | #211 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #110 of 346 | #104 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #56 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #118 of 306 | #118 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #1 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #76 of 362 | #81 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #61 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #80 of 360 | #53 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #189 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #7 of 314 | #8 of 314 | #22 of 314 | #229 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #7 of 346 | #8 of 346 | #15 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #80 of 303 | #87 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #100 of 279 | #84 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #60 of 213 | #76 of 213 | #44 of 213 | #181 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #89 of 305 | #83 of 305 | #163 of 305 | #39 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #43 of 134 | #42 of 134 | #102 of 134 | #108 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #94 of 197 | #57 of 197 | #182 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #103 of 301 | #159 of 301 | #12 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #153 of 344 | #210 of 344 | #17 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Seton Hall University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board