Seton Hall University Women's Volleyball
Seton Hall University fields a women's volleyball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,197,626, about the median of $1.1M — $52,070 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,503,386 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $37,694 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,197,626 for the year
- Operating expenses$235,018 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,070 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,503,386 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,694 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$206,715 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Shannon Thompson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jacob Vander Beek | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Robert Patzer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,197,626 $52,071 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,503,386
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $206,715
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,370
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seton Hall University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference | 4 | 17 | $977k | 1000 | 67% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 4 | 19 | $188k | — | 79% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 4 | 17 | $178k | — | 77% | |
| Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 6 | 17 | $106k | — | 65% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 17 | $147k | — | 87% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 9 | 20 | $189k | 967 | 91% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 9 | 17 | $126k | — | 69% | |
| Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 10 | 15 | $67k | — | 77% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 12 | 18 | $201k | — | 43% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 12 | 19 | $340k | — | 94% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 13 | 17 | $264k | — | 77% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 13 | 24 | $440k | — | 9% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette University room for 2 | 16 | $2.5M | $154,322 | 975 | vs | |
| Creighton University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $122,550 | 1000 | vs | |
| Villanova University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.9M | $98,128 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $95,342 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut at cap | 18 | $1.6M | $86,289 | 990 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 4 | 14 | $1.5M | $106,830 | 989 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 3 | 15 | $1.3M | $89,018 | 997 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,520 | 989 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,244 | 995 | vs | |
| Butler University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $55,254 | 983 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 5 over cap | 23 | $1.2M | $52,070 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked