Seton Hall University Softball
Seton Hall University fields a softball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,492,917, above the median of $1.1M — $67,859 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,503,386 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $37,694 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,492,917 for the year
- Operating expenses$368,369 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$67,859 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,503,386 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,694 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$206,715 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Angie Churchill head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Laura Messina | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emily Schaffer | Hitting / Outfield Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,492,917 $67,860 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,503,386
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $206,715
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,370
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seton Hall University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 4 | 26 | $246k | — | 79% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 4 | 23 | $212k | — | 77% | |
| Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 6 | 23 | $314k | — | 65% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 29 | $230k | — | 87% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 9 | 16 | $262k | 985 | 91% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 9 | 23 | $217k | — | 69% | |
| Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 10 | 23 | $118k | — | 77% | |
| College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference | 11 | 26 | $378k | — | — | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 12 | 18 | $293k | — | 43% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 12 | 31 | $520k | — | 94% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference | 12 | 29 | $780k | 980 | 83% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 13 | 20 | $405k | — | 77% |
Other softball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova University room for 4 | 21 | $1.8M | $87,287 | 996 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 5 | 20 | $1.6M | $81,969 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 6 | 19 | $1.6M | $85,811 | 997 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 2 | 23 | $1.6M | $69,630 | 993 | vs | |
| Creighton University room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $70,452 | 987 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $65,249 | 992 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $67,859 | 997 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 4 | 21 | $1.2M | $55,585 | 991 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 5 | 20 | $864k | $43,219 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked