Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Seton Hall University›Baseball
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Seton Hall University Baseball

South Orange, NJ · the Pirates · Seton Hall University overview
39
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.9M
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division I
$49,233
Per roster spot
median $39,211
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Seton Hall University fields a baseball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,920,098, above the median of $1.6M — $49,233 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 979, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,757,936 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,035 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$49,233
Roster size39
Coaching staff6
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster39 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,920,098 for the year
  • Operating expenses$570,233 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,233 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 980 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,757,936 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,035 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$243,605 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Sheppard head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jimmy MoranPitching CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan RamizAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kyle GanningDirector of Baseball Operationsnot on file
Put Seton Hall University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,061undergraduates · 9,494 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 23,748 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
39on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3439
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,920,098 $49,233 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,757,936
Recruiting spend, men's
$243,605
$31,642net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,720
Average net price$31,642
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,681
$30–48k$18,674
$48–75k$24,326
$75–110k$35,089
$110k and up$41,110
Tuition & fees
$51,370

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.77violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.77
Property0.84
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business270 · 23%
Biological sciences183 · 15%
Social sciences145 · 12%
Health professions & nursing124 · 10%
Communication & journalism72 · 6%

Research Seton Hall University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Seton Hall UniversityNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 4 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark · 4 miKean University · 4 miCaldwell University · 6 miMontclair State University · 9 miSaint Peter's University · 9 miDrew University · 9 miSaint Elizabeth University · 10 miCollege of Staten Island · 11 miStevens Institute of Technology · 12 miFelician University · 12 miWagner College · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference438$1.6M98367%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference439$276k—79%
Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference437$265k—77%
Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference637$375k—65%
Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference934$261k—87%
Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference946$479k96591%
Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference944$179k—69%
Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1042$186k—77%
College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference1132$236k——
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1244$301k—43%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1257$827k—94%
Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference1248$1M97183%

Other baseball programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Connecticut 8 over cap42$2.8M$65,637982vs
Creighton University 3 over cap37$2.7M$73,080950vs
Seton Hall University 5 over cap39$1.9M$49,2331000vs
Georgetown University 6 over cap40$1.9M$46,878988vs
Xavier University 9 over cap43$1.9M$43,584995vs
St. John's University (New York) 3 over cap37$1.8M$47,830982vs
Villanova University 4 over cap38$1.7M$44,030997vs
Butler University 8 over cap42$1.5M$34,967990vs

Every BIG EAST Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked