Division I · Metro Conference
Saint Peter's University · Rankings
Jersey City, NJ · City · Private · Master's university · the Peacocks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#2
Best standing
Psychology · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Saint Peter's University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#2Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #31 nationally15.1%#15Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #76 nationally9.3%#22Best for businessof 364 in Division I · #81 nationally29.3%#25Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #49 nationally76%#38Most coaches per athleteof 360 in Division I · #143 nationally5.7
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #115 of 352 | #226 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $67,998 | #136 of 360 | #160 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $193,985 | #232 of 360 | #235 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $64,158 | #270 of 360 | #321 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,057 | #274 of 360 | #312 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $9,208 | #297 of 360 | #330 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $85,023 | #298 of 360 | #393 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,358,472 | #324 of 360 | #428 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $32,962 | #344 of 360 | #379 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $61,475 | #354 of 360 | #622 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $8,833,690 | #356 of 360 | #504 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $8,833,690 | #356 of 360 | #514 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.7 | #38 of 360 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 12.8% | #50 of 363 | #487 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 268 | #337 of 363 | #896 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #51 of 366 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 63% | #200 of 366 | #467 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 72% | #307 of 366 | #773 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 4,381 | #335 of 359 | #660 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 15.1% | #2 of 364 | #31 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 9.3% | #15 of 364 | #76 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 29.3% | #22 of 364 | #81 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.1% | #59 of 364 | #205 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.3% | #69 of 364 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #138 of 364 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.6% | #147 of 364 | #460 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.8% | #170 of 364 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.5% | #202 of 364 | #522 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.7% | #207 of 364 | #527 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #281 of 364 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.3% | #318 of 364 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.3% | #321 of 364 | #875 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #321 of 364 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.0% | #325 of 364 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.4% | #349 of 364 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 76% | #25 of 359 | #49 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,590 | #50 of 359 | #107 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,486 | #101 of 363 | #221 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $60,944 | #112 of 359 | #304 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,486 | #168 of 361 | #365 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $60,944 | #248 of 359 | #761 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,590 | #310 of 359 | #957 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 14.9% | #4 of 366 | #38 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 59 | #9 of 366 | #35 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,101 | #19 of 366 | #374 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #49 of 365 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #59 of 366 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 81% | #111 of 366 | #325 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #234 of 366 | #715 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #270 of 366 | #780 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #291 of 366 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,101 | #348 of 366 | #712 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.28 | #57 of 355 | #231 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.56 | #80 of 355 | #229 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.56 | #271 of 355 | #579 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #177 of 366 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #339 of 346 | #339 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #152 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #297 of 306 | #300 of 306 | #29 of 306 | #227 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #268 of 362 | #218 of 362 | #346 of 362 | #148 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #272 of 360 | #259 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #106 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #261 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #295 of 303 | #296 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #118 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #205 of 213 | #200 of 213 | #134 of 213 | #108 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #303 of 305 | #298 of 305 | #300 of 305 | #182 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #127 of 134 | #117 of 134 | #126 of 134 | #74 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #192 of 197 | #189 of 197 | #189 of 197 | #164 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #279 of 299 | #285 of 299 | #212 of 299 | #276 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #338 of 348 | #339 of 348 | #306 of 348 | #219 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #341 of 344 | #341 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #302 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Saint Peter's University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board