Saint Peter's University Men's Basketball
Saint Peter's University fields a men's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,229,898, below the median of $3M — $171,530 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,721,906 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,208 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,229,898 for the year
- Operating expenses$320,257 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$171,530 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,721,906 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,208 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$43,751 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bashir Mason head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Pete Cipriano | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Keydren Clark | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Rodgers | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vince Johnson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,229,898 $171,531 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,721,906
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $43,751
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,054
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Peter's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 3 | 16 | $237k | — | 43% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 4 | 13 | $723k | — | 77% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 19 | $600k | — | 9% | |
| Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 5 | 17 | $101k | — | 50% | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 5 | 16 | $122k | — | 57% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 6 | 19 | $232k | — | 79% | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference | 6 | 16 | $2.6M | 953 | 67% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 35 | $127k | — | 71% | |
| St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 35 | $127k | — | 71% | |
| Pratt Institute Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 6 | 14 | $177k | — | 53% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 6 | 20 | $51k | — | 54% | |
| Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 17 | $70k | — | 83% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iona University at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $271,580 | 953 | vs | |
| Siena University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.8M | $213,730 | 975 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.5M | $196,106 | 951 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $173,672 | 966 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 1 | 14 | $2.7M | $195,837 | 966 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University at cap | 15 | $2.7M | $177,113 | 949 | vs | |
| Marist University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $175,292 | 980 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $126,955 | 957 | vs | |
| Rider University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,687 | 965 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $135,845 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University room for 2 | 13 | $2.2M | $171,530 | 970 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.2M | $137,136 | 954 | vs | |
| Canisius University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $118,639 | 950 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked