Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Saint Peter's University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Metro Conference

Saint Peter's University Men's Track & Field

Jersey City, NJ · the Peacocks · Saint Peter's University overview
72
Roster
27 over the D-I cap of 45
$202k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division I
$2,800
Per roster spot
median $9,136
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
929
APR
92% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Saint Peter's University fields a men's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 72 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $201,615, well below the median of $812k — $2,800 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 27 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 929, about the median of 977, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,721,906 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,208 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$202k
Spend per player$2,800
Roster size72
Coaching staff5
APR929

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster72 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 27 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$201,615 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,603 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,800 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate929 multi-year; 853 latest
  • Players retained92% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,721,906 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,208 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,751 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Marshall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Peter's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,101undergraduates · 3,673 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
91%admitted · of 4,381 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
72on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4572
27 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate929
92% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$201,615 $2,800 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,721,906
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,751
$14,486net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,944
Average net price$14,486
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,486
$30–48k$10,552
$48–75k$11,494
$75–110k$18,211
$110k and up$20,457
Tuition & fees
$41,054

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property0.28
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business132 · 29%
Psychology68 · 15%
Biological sciences50 · 11%
Health professions & nursing48 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services42 · 9%

Research Saint Peter's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Saint Peter's UniversityStevens Institute of Technology · 3 miNew York University · 4 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark · 6 miNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 6 miPratt Institute · 6 miHunter College · 6 miMedgar Evers College · 7 miWagner College · 8 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 8 miThe City College of New York · 9 miKean University · 9 miCollege of Staten Island · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3101$338k—43%
New York University Division III · University Athletic Association498$437k—9%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference641$118k—79%
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference663$478k98667%
Pratt Institute Division III · United East Conference638$76k—53%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference665$31k—54%
Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference761$88k—83%
Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference8110$867k98183%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League8123$534k10004%
The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference924$7k—58%
Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference945$129k—77%
College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference1023$119k——

Other men's track & field programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Mary's University 135 over cap180$1.3M$6,991987vs
Iona University 66 over cap111$1M$9,371996vs
Manhattan University 46 over cap91$732k$8,045971vs
Sacred Heart University 187 over cap232$695k$2,996986vs
Rider University 91 over cap136$678k$4,986980vs
Marist University 92 over cap137$526k$3,840987vs
Canisius University 15 over cap60$203k$3,383989vs
Merrimack College 6 over cap51$202k$3,965—vs
Saint Peter's University 27 over cap72$202k$2,800929vs
Siena University room for 2025$31k$1,2201000vs
Quinnipiac University————vs

Every Metro Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked