Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Saint Peter's University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Metro Conference

Saint Peter's University Women's Volleyball

Jersey City, NJ · the Peacocks · Saint Peter's University overview
20
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 18
$189k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division I
$9,464
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
967
APR
97% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Saint Peter's University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $189,284, well below the median of $1.1M — $9,464 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,636,566 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,057 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$189k
Spend per player$9,464
Roster size20
Coaching staff4
APR967

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$189,284 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,253 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,464 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 958 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,636,566 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,057 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,724 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Fernando Colon head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
André L. JacksonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Fernando ZayasAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Saint Peter's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,101undergraduates · 3,673 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
91%admitted · of 4,381 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1820
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate967
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$189,284 $9,464 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,636,566
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,724
$14,486net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,944
Average net price$14,486
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,486
$30–48k$10,552
$48–75k$11,494
$75–110k$18,211
$110k and up$20,457
Tuition & fees
$41,054

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property0.28
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business132 · 29%
Psychology68 · 15%
Biological sciences50 · 11%
Health professions & nursing48 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services42 · 9%

Research Saint Peter's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Saint Peter's UniversityStevens Institute of Technology · 3 miPace University · 4 miNew York University · 4 miBaruch College · 5 miJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice · 5 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark · 6 miNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 6 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 6 miSt. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) · 6 miPratt Institute · 6 miHunter College · 6 miMedgar Evers College · 7 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom318$201k—43%
Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference417$264k—77%
New York University Division III · University Athletic Association424$440k—9%
Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference515$36k—50%
John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference516$72k—57%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference619$188k—79%
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference617$977k100067%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference633$83k—71%
St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) Division III · Skyline Conference633$83k—71%
Pratt Institute Division III · Atlantic East Conference610$81k—53%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference616$39k—54%
Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference79$27k—83%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University room for 414$1.3M$93,8891000vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap22$1.2M$56,409989vs
Fairfield University 2 over cap20$1.2M$60,895974vs
Siena University at cap18$859k$47,695989vs
Marist University 1 over cap19$731k$38,4641000vs
Iona University 1 over cap19$691k$36,386989vs
Canisius University room for 216$552k$34,478995vs
Manhattan University room for 117$487k$28,649989vs
Niagara University room for 216$473k$29,531988vs
Rider University at cap18$430k$23,865962vs
Merrimack College room for 315$413k$27,521—vs
Saint Peter's University 2 over cap20$189k$9,464967vs

Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked