Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference
Quincy University · Rankings
Quincy, IL · Town · Private · Baccalaureate college · the Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#5
Best standing
Most teams · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Quincy University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#5Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #72 nationally21#6Where the most students are athletesof 297 in Division II · #11 nationally65.8%#10Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #234 nationally$6,473,972#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#16Best for historyof 294 in Division II · #109 nationally3.0%#16Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #158 nationally50%#25Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #263 nationally$12,654
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,473,972 | #10 of 295 | #234 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $12,654 | #25 of 297 | #263 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,528,937 | #39 of 297 | #389 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,888 | #40 of 295 | #342 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,541,494 | #43 of 297 | #395 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $97,362 | #60 of 295 | #471 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,788 | #162 of 295 | #665 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $34,453 | #169 of 297 | #677 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,863 | #203 of 297 | #588 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $51,977 | #230 of 297 | #856 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $56,036 | #246 of 295 | #884 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 36% | #248 of 294 | #595 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 21 | #5 of 297 | #72 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 65.8% | #6 of 297 | #11 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 743 | #13 of 297 | #54 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #218 of 294 | #842 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 14.3 | #277 of 297 | #1,037 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 50% | #16 of 273 | #158 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,160 | #46 of 173 | #419 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #124 of 299 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,197 | #204 of 273 | #877 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 43% | #212 of 299 | #927 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 64% | #243 of 299 | #981 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.0% | #16 of 294 | #109 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.6% | #36 of 294 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 8.6% | #58 of 294 | #145 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 11.6% | #68 of 294 | #134 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 18.2% | #90 of 294 | #248 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.7% | #98 of 294 | #321 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.5% | #104 of 294 | #273 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #120 of 294 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.0% | #121 of 294 | #307 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #156 of 294 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.0% | #177 of 294 | #678 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.0% | #200 of 294 | #782 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.6% | #202 of 294 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.5% | #202 of 294 | #869 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.0% | #237 of 294 | #906 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.5% | #241 of 294 | #926 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 66% | #48 of 293 | #206 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $50,800 | #76 of 293 | #514 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,549 | #109 of 298 | #368 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,160 | #122 of 293 | #653 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,424 | #142 of 299 | #374 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,160 | #172 of 293 | #408 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $50,800 | #218 of 293 | #551 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 55% | #21 of 299 | #76 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 7% | #30 of 299 | #170 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 51% | #33 of 299 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,130 | #38 of 299 | #135 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 52 mi | #39 of 299 | #74 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.4% | #155 of 299 | #372 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #184 of 292 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #257 of 299 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,130 | #262 of 299 | #950 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 42% | #268 of 299 | #874 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 45% | #277 of 299 | #1,005 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1984 | #113 of 300 | #716 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #82 of 256 | #87 of 256 | #87 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #31 of 247 | #126 of 247 | #16 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #73 of 293 | #194 of 293 | #30 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #135 of 294 | #131 of 294 | #112 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #79 of 158 | #94 of 158 | #68 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #109 of 195 | #99 of 195 | #115 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #122 of 183 | #95 of 183 | #113 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #43 of 78 | #27 of 78 | #57 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #55 of 111 | #21 of 111 | #90 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #45 of 199 | #82 of 199 | #34 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #174 of 269 | #131 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #16 of 71 | #24 of 71 | #12 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #36 of 91 | #25 of 91 | #49 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #73 of 131 | #17 of 131 | #123 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #116 of 178 | #59 of 178 | #157 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #95 of 229 | #9 of 229 | #182 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #180 of 255 | #16 of 255 | #249 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #4 of 36 | #20 of 36 | #1 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #74 of 283 | #98 of 283 | #61 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #13 of 72 | #31 of 72 | #13 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #6 of 33 | #5 of 33 | #9 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Quincy University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board