Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Quincy University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Quincy University Men's Lacrosse

Quincy, IL · the Hawks · Quincy University overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$478k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division II
$13,665
Per roster spot
median $12,140
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
50%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Quincy University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $478,306, about the median of $492k — $13,665 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $4,132,944 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,888 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$478k
Spend per player$13,665
Roster size35
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$478,306 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,251 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,665 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,132,944 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,888 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$51,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake AcevedoHead CoachOn file · sign in
Miles StadingAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Quincy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,280 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
50%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$478,306 $13,666 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,132,944
Recruiting spend, men's
$51,761
$17,424net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,800
Average net price$17,424
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,549
$30–48k$17,317
$48–75k$15,110
$75–110k$20,733
$110k and up$20,306
Tuition & fees
$35,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property5.23
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 21%
Health professions & nursing36 · 18%
Education23 · 12%
Biological sciences21 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 9%

Research Quincy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Quincy UniversityMaryville University of Saint Louis · 101 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 117 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 132 miCornell College · 137 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10154$658k—94%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11720$99k—68%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin13253$304k—45%
Cornell College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference13731$164k—81%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis54$747k$13,831—vs
Lewis University50$745k$14,896—vs
Rockhurst University53$725k$13,687—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis54$658k$12,192—vs
Quincy University35$478k$13,665—vs
William Jewell College46$450k$9,784—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked