Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Quincy University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Quincy University Women's Swimming & Diving

Quincy, IL · the Hawks · Quincy University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$335k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division II
$16,736
Per roster spot
median $12,343
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
50%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Quincy University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $334,729, above the median of $292k — $16,736 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $2,341,028 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,654 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$335k
Spend per player$16,736
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$39k$794k
this programevery Division II women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

265
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$334,729 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,490 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,736 division median $12,343
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,341,028 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,654 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$45,601 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryan Christiansen head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Quincy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,280 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
50%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$334,729 $16,736 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,341,028
Recruiting spend, women's
$45,601
$17,424net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,800
Average net price$17,424
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,549
$30–48k$17,317
$48–75k$15,110
$75–110k$20,733
$110k and up$20,306
Tuition & fees
$35,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property5.23
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 21%
Health professions & nursing36 · 18%
Education23 · 12%
Biological sciences21 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 9%

Research Quincy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Quincy UniversityIllinois College · 62 miTruman State University · 66 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 78 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 85 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 102 miWashington University in St. Louis · 106 miSaint Louis University · 109 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 117 miUniversity of Iowa · 119 miMcKendree University · 124 miMillikin University · 128 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference6212$83k—75%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6620$200k—80%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference7811$38k—87%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference8534$2.1M99877%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10220$248k—57%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association10639$244k—12%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference10924$358k99481%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11725$128k—68%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference11928$1.8M98685%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12424$480k—64%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin12810$67k—54%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin13213$87k—45%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Drury University25$625k$25,015—vs
University of Indianapolis34$621k$18,274—vs
McKendree University24$480k$20,007—vs
Lewis University20$363k$18,168—vs
Rockhurst University18$355k$19,706—vs
Quincy University20$335k$16,736—vs
William Jewell College17$250k$14,691—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis20$248k$12,420—vs
Truman State University20$200k$9,975—vs
Southwest Baptist University————vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked