Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Quincy University›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Quincy University Baseball

Quincy, IL · the Hawks · Quincy University overview
72
Roster
2024–25 season
$853k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division II
$11,841
Per roster spot
median $12,001
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
50%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Quincy University fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 72 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $852,580, above the median of $584k — $11,841 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $4,132,944 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,888 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$853k
Spend per player$11,841
Roster size72
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster72 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$852,580 for the year
  • Operating expenses$215,804 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,841 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,132,944 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,888 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$51,761 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Schissel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Quincy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,280 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
50%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
72on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$852,580 $11,841 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,132,944
Recruiting spend, men's
$51,761
$17,424net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,800
Average net price$17,424
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,549
$30–48k$17,317
$48–75k$15,110
$75–110k$20,733
$110k and up$20,306
Tuition & fees
$35,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property5.23
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 21%
Health professions & nursing36 · 18%
Education23 · 12%
Biological sciences21 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 9%

Research Quincy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Quincy UniversityWestern Illinois University · 52 miIllinois College · 62 miTruman State University · 66 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 78 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 81 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 85 miKnox College · 87 miPrincipia College · 88 miBlackburn College · 92 miLindenwood University · 93 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 95 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5234$773k97075%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference6248$225k—75%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6630$247k—80%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference7839$149k—87%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8158$204k—78%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference8549$4.6M97477%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference8746$210k—71%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8826$187k—44%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9240$186k—80%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9337$823k—66%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9549$598k—84%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10146$684k—94%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked