Start your board
Programs›Softball›Quincy University›Softball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Quincy University Softball

Quincy, IL · the Hawks · Quincy University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$339k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division II
$16,965
Per roster spot
median $16,717
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
50%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Quincy University fields a softball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $339,312, below the median of $393k — $16,965 per roster spot, upper half of Division II softball programs. The school gave $2,341,028 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,654 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$339k
Spend per player$16,965
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$339,312 for the year
  • Operating expenses$79,900 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,965 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,341,028 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,654 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$45,601 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
McKendree Ward head coachHead Coachnot on file
Cathy MonroeHead CoachOn file · sign in
Darrell HenzeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Quincy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,280 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
50%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$339,312 $16,966 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,341,028
Recruiting spend, women's
$45,601
$17,424net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,800
Average net price$17,424
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,549
$30–48k$17,317
$48–75k$15,110
$75–110k$20,733
$110k and up$20,306
Tuition & fees
$35,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property5.23
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 21%
Health professions & nursing36 · 18%
Education23 · 12%
Biological sciences21 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 9%

Research Quincy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Quincy UniversityWestern Illinois University · 52 miIllinois College · 62 miTruman State University · 66 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 78 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 81 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 85 miKnox College · 87 miPrincipia College · 88 miBlackburn College · 92 miLindenwood University · 93 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 95 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5224$658k99075%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference6221$180k—75%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6620$324k—80%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference7822$98k—87%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8128$193k—78%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference8525$3.7M98977%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference8719$153k—71%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8813$102k—44%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9220$155k—80%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9323$691k—66%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9522$417k—84%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10121$499k—94%

Other softball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis23$671k$29,186—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology22$565k$25,674—vs
McKendree University20$546k$27,285—vs
Lewis University20$531k$26,559—vs
Rockhurst University23$507k$22,022—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis21$499k$23,779—vs
Drury University23$444k$19,285—vs
Southwest Baptist University27$432k$15,993—vs
University of Illinois Springfield22$417k$18,952—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis18$392k$21,761—vs
Upper Iowa University21$386k$18,387—vs
Quincy University20$339k$16,965—vs
William Jewell College21$333k$15,842—vs
Truman State University20$324k$16,176—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)40$297k$7,417—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked