Division I · Big Ten Conference
Purdue University · Rankings
West Lafayette, IN · City · Public · Research university · the Boilermakers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
13
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#7
Best standing
Engineering · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Purdue University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#7Best for engineeringof 364 in Division I · #32 nationally26.6%#15Most applicationsof 359 in Division I · #16 nationally73,083#23Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #23 nationally$405,836#24Best for mathematics & statisticsof 364 in Division I · #61 nationally3.3%#27Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #63 nationally$4,927#28Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 360 in Division I · #28 nationally$344,415#33Best for agricultureof 364 in Division I · #65 nationally4.7%#35Best for computer & information sciencesof 364 in Division I · #81 nationally10.2%#35Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #35 nationally$1,611,627#38Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #61 nationally1914#38Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 360 in Division I · #38 nationally$108,406
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $405,836 | #23 of 360 | #23 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $344,415 | #28 of 360 | #28 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,611,627 | #35 of 360 | #35 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $108,406 | #38 of 360 | #38 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,924,097 | #42 of 360 | #42 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $250,260 | #43 of 360 | #43 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $150,536,320 | #48 of 360 | #48 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $135,140,397 | #54 of 360 | #54 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $12,831,069 | #79 of 360 | #79 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $20,994 | #109 of 360 | #109 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,262 | #155 of 360 | #161 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 38% | #309 of 352 | #549 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 540 | #85 of 363 | #251 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #193 of 360 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 38% | #239 of 360 | #661 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.4% | #329 of 363 | #1,015 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 73,083 | #15 of 359 | #16 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 92% | #60 of 366 | #97 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,325 | #64 of 292 | #129 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 83% | #71 of 366 | #120 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 50% | #80 of 359 | #158 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #120 of 366 | #563 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 26.6% | #7 of 364 | #32 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.3% | #24 of 364 | #61 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 4.7% | #33 of 364 | #65 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 10.2% | #35 of 364 | #81 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.0% | #83 of 364 | #267 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.2% | #112 of 364 | #155 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.9% | #166 of 364 | #474 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.2% | #180 of 364 | #463 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.2% | #242 of 364 | #735 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.2% | #251 of 364 | #680 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.0% | #257 of 364 | #760 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #285 of 364 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.1% | #307 of 364 | #891 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.5% | #307 of 364 | #849 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 11.7% | #312 of 364 | #842 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.3% | #318 of 364 | #784 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $4,927 | #27 of 361 | #63 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 72% | #51 of 359 | #91 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,421 | #59 of 363 | #130 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,650 | #103 of 359 | #333 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $43,684 | #134 of 359 | #386 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $43,684 | #226 of 359 | #679 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,650 | #257 of 359 | #730 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 58% | #9 of 366 | #53 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 39,864 | #14 of 366 | #15 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 8% | #47 of 366 | #146 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 27 mi | #80 of 366 | #205 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 44% | #105 of 366 | #280 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 60 | #135 of 365 | #374 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 46% | #278 of 366 | #837 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #303 of 366 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.7% | #313 of 366 | #880 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 39,864 | #353 of 366 | #1,071 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 42% | #358 of 366 | #1,031 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.47 | #63 of 355 | #187 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.70 | #262 of 355 | #661 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.47 | #292 of 355 | #623 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1914 | #38 of 366 | #61 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #59 of 346 | #70 of 346 | #43 of 346 | #72 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #66 of 306 | #75 of 306 | #34 of 306 | #156 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #42 of 362 | #49 of 362 | #28 of 362 | #113 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #72 of 360 | #44 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #266 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #191 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #57 of 261 | #58 of 261 | #65 of 261 | #179 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #53 of 303 | #54 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #43 of 279 | #69 of 279 | #9 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #48 of 305 | #47 of 305 | #98 of 305 | #259 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #18 of 134 | #29 of 134 | #14 of 134 | #27 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #31 of 197 | #62 of 197 | #8 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #57 of 232 | #39 of 232 | #168 of 232 | #185 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #60 of 301 | #78 of 301 | #25 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #38 of 299 | #36 of 299 | #125 of 299 | #249 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #43 of 348 | #53 of 348 | #85 of 348 | #299 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #18 of 344 | #40 of 344 | #12 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #22 of 76 | #23 of 76 | #40 of 76 | #38 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Purdue University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board