Purdue University Women's Basketball
Purdue University fields a women's basketball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $4,911,279, well above the median of $2.2M — $327,418 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,937,179 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,262 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$4,911,279 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,914,813 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$327,418 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,937,179 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,262 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$593,331 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie Gearlds head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| April Phillips | Women's Basketball Associate Head Coach / Director of Talent Acquisition | not on file |
| Kelly Komara | Women's Basketball Assistant Coach / Director of Player Development | not on file |
| Emily Ben-Jumbo | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Strategy | not on file |
| Devin Johnson-Reed | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Bojan Jankovic | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,911,279 $327,419 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,937,179
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $593,331
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,992 in-state · $28,794 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 68 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Purdue University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 54 | 20 | $359k | — | 54% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 57 | 29 | $3.2M | 995 | 86% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 60 | 14 | $1.4M | 995 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 65 | 15 | $644k | — | 73% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 15 | $241k | — | 73% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 16 | $154k | — | 53% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 71 | 14 | $1.6M | 938 | 92% | |
| Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 72 | 14 | $1.7M | 995 | 92% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 17 | $150k | — | 91% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 73 | 26 | $7.3M | 995 | 44% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 80 | 16 | $148k | — | 71% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 81 | 14 | $2.2M | 986 | 72% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Big Ten Conference
Every Big Ten Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked