Purdue University Women's Soccer
Purdue University fields a women's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,222,579, well above the median of $1.2M — $61,738 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,937,179 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,262 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,222,579 for the year
- Operating expenses$536,136 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$61,738 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,937,179 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,262 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$593,331 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Moodie head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rob Ward | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eric Masters | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jesse Goleman | Director of Recruiting | On file · sign in |
| Mackenzie Hanby | Supervisor of Soccer Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,222,579 $61,738 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,937,179
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $593,331
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,992 in-state · $28,794 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 68 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Purdue University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 54 | 30 | $200k | — | 54% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 57 | 32 | $1.6M | 992 | 86% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 60 | 27 | $669k | 1000 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 65 | 29 | $527k | — | 73% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 34 | $200k | — | 73% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 34 | $115k | — | 53% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 71 | 40 | $848k | 991 | 92% | |
| Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 72 | 33 | $1.1M | 998 | 92% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 25 | $105k | — | 91% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 73 | 27 | $2.8M | 1000 | 44% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 80 | 21 | $87k | — | 71% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 81 | 27 | $985k | 990 | 72% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
Every Big Ten Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked