Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Purdue University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Purdue University Men's Wrestling

West Lafayette, IN · the Boilermakers · Purdue University overview
34
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 30
$1.9M
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division I
$54,664
Per roster spot
median $35,030
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
977
APR
97% of players retained
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Purdue University fields a men's wrestling team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,858,585, well above the median of $1.2M — $54,664 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 980, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,893,890 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,994 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$54,664
Roster size34
Coaching staff3
APR977

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,858,585 for the year
  • Operating expenses$489,285 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$54,664 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 982 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,893,890 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,994 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,330,766 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tony Ersland head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Purdue University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
39,864undergraduates · 52,905 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
50%admitted · of 73,083 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1460
ACT middle 50%27 – 34
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3034
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate977
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,858,585 $54,664 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,893,890
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,330,766
$12,421net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,882
Sticker, out-of-state$43,684
Average net price$12,421
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,927
$30–48k$5,925
$48–75k$8,948
$75–110k$18,919
$110k and up$21,130
Tuition & fees
$9,992 in-state · $28,794 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.47
Property1.70
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
68 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering2,413 · 27%
Business1,062 · 12%
Computer & information sciences926 · 10%
Engineering technologies660 · 7%
Biological sciences622 · 7%

Research Purdue University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Purdue UniversityWabash College · 27 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 65 miManchester University · 73 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 73 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 90 miUniversity of Chicago · 100 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 109 miNorth Central College · 113 miElmhurst University · 115 miMillikin University · 116 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 117 miAurora University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wabash College Division III · Independent27———63%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6543$636k—73%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7340$151k—91%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference7336$2.1M98144%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference9028$1.8M96780%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association10038$226k—5%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10918$77k—45%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11347$210k—58%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11535$162k—76%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11632$331k—54%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11729$293k—90%
Aurora University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11822$130k—85%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pennsylvania State University 8 over cap38$6.6M$174,681986vs
University of Iowa 9 over cap39$4M$103,472974vs
The Ohio State University 4 over cap34$3.2M$93,673974vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 7 over cap37$3M$80,818980vs
University of Michigan 5 over cap35$3M$85,150980vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap31$2.9M$93,875979vs
Northwestern University room for 426$2.3M$87,147993vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 129$2.2M$77,265988vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 6 over cap36$2.1M$57,817981vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 129$2M$70,623997vs
University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap31$1.9M$62,884952vs
Purdue University 4 over cap34$1.9M$54,664977vs
Indiana University, Bloomington room for 228$1.8M$63,829967vs
Michigan State University 8 over cap38$1.7M$44,114984vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked