Division I · Horizon League
Purdue University Fort Wayne · Rankings
Fort Wayne, IN · City · Public · Master's university · the Mastodons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#15
Best standing
Education · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Purdue University Fort Wayne sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #91 of 352 | #145 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,309 | #130 of 360 | #152 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $54,087 | #251 of 360 | #259 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,062 | #273 of 360 | #311 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $62,845 | #276 of 360 | #332 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $84,496 | #302 of 360 | #401 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $181,706 | #306 of 360 | #331 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $15,252,438 | #319 of 360 | #343 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $15,252,438 | #319 of 360 | #345 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,833 | #323 of 360 | #400 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,930,565 | #335 of 360 | #463 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $91,450 | #354 of 360 | #490 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.2 | #15 of 360 | #69 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #181 of 363 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.5% | #202 of 363 | #848 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 25% | #322 of 360 | #910 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 282 | #333 of 363 | #873 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #94 of 366 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,075 | #235 of 292 | #603 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 86% | #247 of 359 | #716 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 6,466 | #305 of 359 | #497 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 64% | #347 of 366 | #981 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 32% | #351 of 366 | #1,033 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 11.5% | #15 of 364 | #137 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 9.8% | #16 of 364 | #92 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.1% | #43 of 364 | #195 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #59 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.4% | #83 of 364 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.6% | #112 of 364 | #273 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.5% | #120 of 364 | #329 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #131 of 364 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 6.9% | #150 of 364 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.7% | #190 of 364 | #562 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #191 of 364 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.2% | #205 of 364 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.7% | #219 of 364 | #584 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.0% | #276 of 364 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.1% | #280 of 364 | #659 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.8% | #308 of 364 | #818 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,332 | #43 of 359 | #163 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $6,813 | #56 of 361 | #111 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,619 | #63 of 363 | #136 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #92 of 359 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $39,268 | #101 of 359 | #289 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,268 | #259 of 359 | #776 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,332 | #317 of 359 | #901 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 49% | #48 of 366 | #171 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 35 mi | #65 of 366 | #149 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 85% | #91 of 366 | #255 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #96 of 366 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,110 | #155 of 366 | #807 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,110 | #211 of 366 | #278 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 45 | #246 of 365 | #703 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #264 of 366 | #825 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.7% | #268 of 366 | #773 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 51% | #309 of 366 | #887 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.42 | #86 of 355 | #297 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.60 | #90 of 355 | #247 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.60 | #262 of 355 | #560 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1976 | #317 of 366 | #615 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #322 of 346 | #328 of 346 | #76 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #211 of 362 | #205 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #61 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #260 of 360 | #223 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #332 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #30 of 314 | #46 of 314 | #6 of 314 | #254 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #26 of 346 | #26 of 346 | #19 of 346 | #275 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #249 of 303 | #228 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #125 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #169 of 279 | #139 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #199 of 213 | #198 of 213 | #64 of 213 | #178 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #283 of 299 | #264 of 299 | #264 of 299 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #339 of 348 | #327 of 348 | #321 of 348 | #288 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #25 of 27 | #20 of 27 | #24 of 27 | #1 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #316 of 344 | #291 of 344 | #297 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Purdue University Fort Wayne on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board