Purdue University Fort Wayne Women's Track & Field
Purdue University Fort Wayne fields a women's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $152,786, well below the median of $939k — $3,917 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 987, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,559,771 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,062 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster39 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$152,786 for the year
- Operating expenses$44,762 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,917 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 909 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,559,771 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,062 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$75,632 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron Combs head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sean Magnuson | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Nate Wilson | Assistant Coach - Sprints & Hurdles | not on file |
| Carissa Combs | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
| Luke Valdevit | Assistant Coach - Distance & Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Joseph Rauwerda | Assistant Coach - Pole Vault | On file · sign in |
| Mercedes Sarver | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
| Riley Tate | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 32%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $152,786 $3,918 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,559,771
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $75,632
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,254 in-state · $22,220 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 25 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Purdue University Fort Wayne
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 35 | 41 | $56k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 36 | 70 | $53k | — | 85% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 62 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 65 | 25 | $51k | — | 61% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 65 | 98 | $1.1M | 987 | 72% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 71 | 59 | $103k | — | 73% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 71 | 107 | $2.8M | 992 | 12% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 75 | 41 | $97k | — | 53% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 76 | 128 | $615k | — | 86% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 76 | 72 | $127k | — | 68% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 78 | 92 | $865k | 979 | 81% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 80 | 107 | $191k | — | 83% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 80 over cap | 125 | $925k | $7,402 | 965 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 16 over cap | 61 | $838k | $13,729 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oakland University 45 over cap | 90 | $753k | $8,364 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 64 over cap | 109 | $723k | $6,637 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 41 over cap | 86 | $633k | $7,355 | 987 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 55 over cap | 100 | $564k | $5,640 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University room for 9 | 36 | $402k | $11,177 | 973 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 24 over cap | 69 | $395k | $5,719 | 993 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 15 over cap | 60 | $313k | $5,208 | 967 | vs | |
| Wright State University 52 over cap | 97 | $271k | $2,794 | 990 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 6 | 39 | $153k | $3,917 | 967 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked