Purdue University Fort Wayne Women's Soccer
Purdue University Fort Wayne fields a women's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $543,562, well below the median of $1.2M — $15,987 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,559,771 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,062 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$543,562 for the year
- Operating expenses$107,818 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,987 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,559,771 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,062 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$75,632 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Burr head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Routte | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sam Castaeda | Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 32%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $543,562 $15,987 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,559,771
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $75,632
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,254 in-state · $22,220 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 25 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Purdue University Fort Wayne
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 35 | 25 | $105k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 36 | 44 | $234k | — | 85% | |
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 65 | 32 | $93k | — | 61% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 65 | 27 | $985k | 990 | 72% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 71 | 31 | $232k | — | 73% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 71 | 32 | $3.4M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 72 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 75 | 34 | $115k | — | 53% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 76 | 36 | $555k | — | 86% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 76 | 30 | $128k | — | 68% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 78 | 30 | $818k | 993 | 81% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 80 | 28 | $171k | — | 83% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 11 over cap | 39 | $878k | $22,508 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 11 over cap | 39 | $867k | $22,238 | 984 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 28 | $864k | $30,853 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 2 over cap | 30 | $813k | $27,091 | 995 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University at cap | 28 | $759k | $27,123 | 988 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 2 | 26 | $756k | $29,058 | 978 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University at cap | 28 | $752k | $26,860 | 995 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 6 over cap | 34 | $721k | $21,191 | 957 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 27 | $669k | $24,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 30 | $579k | $19,296 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University 7 over cap | 35 | $558k | $15,939 | 998 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 6 over cap | 34 | $544k | $15,987 | 1000 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked