Division I · Big South Conference
Presbyterian College · Rankings
Clinton, SC · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the BlueHose · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
5
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#1
Best standing
Biological sciences · Division I
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Presbyterian College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Best for biological sciencesof 364 in Division I · #10 nationally23.7%#1Where the most students are athletesof 363 in Division I · #40 nationally54.0%#4Best for englishof 364 in Division I · #47 nationally5.7%#4Best for historyof 364 in Division I · #10 nationally6.6%#12Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #59 nationally13.3%#14Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #79 nationally4.3%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 59% | #30 of 352 | #43 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,852 | #144 of 360 | #148 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $266,922 | #255 of 360 | #259 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,589,389 | #259 of 360 | #280 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,045 | #317 of 360 | #383 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $14,157,255 | #330 of 360 | #359 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $14,157,255 | #331 of 360 | #362 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $31,230 | #349 of 360 | #745 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $40,383 | #350 of 360 | #646 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $29,011 | #354 of 360 | #414 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $88,155 | #356 of 360 | #506 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $53,394 | #359 of 360 | #830 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 54.0% | #1 of 363 | #40 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #54 of 363 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 488 | #116 of 363 | #343 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.7 | #298 of 360 | #725 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #318 of 360 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #51 of 366 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 72% | #148 of 359 | #401 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,180 | #162 of 292 | #369 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 58% | #233 of 366 | #576 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #282 of 366 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,359 | #352 of 359 | #739 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 23.7% | #1 of 364 | #10 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 5.7% | #4 of 364 | #47 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 6.6% | #4 of 364 | #10 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 13.3% | #12 of 364 | #59 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 4.3% | #14 of 364 | #79 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.9% | #57 of 364 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.2% | #65 of 364 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 10.4% | #72 of 364 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.3% | #151 of 364 | #552 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.3% | #217 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #355 of 364 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 67% | #107 of 359 | #187 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $60,509 | #117 of 359 | #315 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,713 | #153 of 359 | #492 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,713 | #207 of 359 | #572 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,058 | #219 of 363 | #505 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $60,509 | #243 of 359 | #750 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,786 | #284 of 361 | #743 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 903 | #1 of 366 | #74 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 46% | #94 of 366 | #259 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #96 of 366 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 19 mi | #105 of 366 | #308 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #134 of 366 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #137 of 366 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #144 of 365 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #205 of 366 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.7% | #216 of 366 | #647 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 51% | #262 of 366 | #789 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 903 | #366 of 366 | #1,012 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1991 | #344 of 366 | #788 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #302 of 346 | #281 of 346 | #288 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #243 of 306 | #254 of 306 | #77 of 306 | #219 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #317 of 362 | #305 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #279 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #304 of 360 | #278 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #185 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #49 of 314 | #48 of 314 | #40 of 314 | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #34 of 346 | #24 of 346 | #37 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #253 of 261 | #255 of 261 | #29 of 261 | #92 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #248 of 303 | #211 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #254 of 279 | #244 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #118 of 130 | #97 of 130 | #128 of 130 | #55 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #180 of 213 | #189 of 213 | #21 of 213 | #29 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #231 of 305 | #201 of 305 | #243 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #171 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #239 of 301 | #247 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #306 of 344 | #319 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #217 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #72 of 76 | #69 of 76 | #71 of 76 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 4 peers | #2 of 4 | #2 of 4 | #3 of 4 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Presbyterian College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board