Presbyterian College Men's Wrestling
Presbyterian College fields a men's wrestling team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $398,432, well below the median of $1.2M — $15,937 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's wrestling programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,268,746 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,045 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$398,432 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,812 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,937 division median $35,030
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,268,746 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,045 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$181,983 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Cody head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $398,432 $15,937 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,268,746
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $181,983
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Presbyterian College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 19 | 41 | $415k | — | 75% | |
| Lander University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 25 | 47 | $793k | — | 68% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Southern Conference | 55 | 38 | $643k | 965 | 87% | |
| Allen University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 58 | 25 | $150k | — | 32% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 72 | 54 | $428k | — | 90% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 74 | 37 | $433k | — | 53% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Southern Conference | 92 | 29 | $671k | 973 | 14% | |
| Coker University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 103 | 44 | $361k | — | 97% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Southern Conference | 121 | 32 | $905k | 968 | 89% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 147 | 36 | $503k | — | 54% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University 16 over cap | 46 | $1.1M | $24,761 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1 over cap | 31 | $1M | $33,196 | 961 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 32 | $905k | $28,272 | 968 | vs | |
| The Citadel 9 over cap | 39 | $847k | $21,710 | 973 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute room for 1 | 29 | $705k | $24,317 | 954 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 29 over cap | 59 | $679k | $11,500 | — | vs | |
| Davidson College room for 1 | 29 | $671k | $23,140 | 973 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 8 over cap | 38 | $643k | $16,924 | 965 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 5 | 25 | $398k | $15,937 | — | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked