Presbyterian College Football
Presbyterian College fields a football team in the Pioneer Football League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 138 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $1,815,834, well below the median of $9.1M — $13,158 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 33 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,268,746 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,045 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster138 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 33 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$1,815,834 for the year
- Operating expenses$906,911 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,158 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,268,746 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,045 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$181,983 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Rahl head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Babcock | Associate Head Coach / Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marcus Price | Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Airese Currie | Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cooper Eckardt | Tight Ends Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Zack Heeman | Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Juwan Moye | Defensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chad Veccharella | Inside Linebackers Coach / Director of Football Operations | On file · sign in |
| Tucker Queen | Outside Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Del Howard | Defensive Backs / Special Teams Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,815,834 $13,158 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,268,746
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $181,983
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Presbyterian College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 19 | 205 | $2.2M | — | 75% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 31 | 173 | $922k | — | 61% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 34 | 118 | $7M | 984 | 59% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 112 | $2.2M | — | 53% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 45 | 126 | $8.4M | 978 | 53% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 120 | $1.5M | — | 63% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 55 | 118 | $4.5M | 961 | 87% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 57 | 137 | $81M | 993 | 38% | |
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 58 | 152 | $1.5M | — | 67% | |
| Allen University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 58 | 125 | $854k | — | 32% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 58 | 119 | $56M | 967 | 61% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 72 | 193 | $625k | — | 40% |
Other football programs in the Pioneer Football League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College room for 5 | 100 | $2.6M | $25,889 | 982 | vs | |
| University of San Diego room for 6 | 99 | $2.4M | $24,052 | 977 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 5 over cap | 110 | $2.3M | $20,791 | — | vs | |
| Stetson University 27 over cap | 132 | $2.3M | $17,211 | 968 | vs | |
| Marist University 4 over cap | 109 | $2.3M | $20,777 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 14 over cap | 119 | $2.2M | $18,650 | 991 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College 33 over cap | 138 | $1.8M | $13,158 | 970 | vs | |
| Morehead State University 24 over cap | 129 | $1.7M | $13,072 | 930 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 27 over cap | 132 | $1.6M | $11,815 | 956 | vs | |
| Drake University 5 over cap | 110 | $1.5M | $13,589 | 969 | vs | |
| Butler University 14 over cap | 119 | $1.4M | $11,947 | 989 | vs |
Every Pioneer Football League football program · Football budgets ranked