Presbyterian College Women's Soccer
Presbyterian College fields a women's soccer team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $644,691, well below the median of $1.2M — $23,877 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,320,643 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,852 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$644,691 for the year
- Operating expenses$86,179 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,877 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,320,643 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,852 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$84,939 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Smith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bradley Anderson | Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $644,691 $23,877 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,320,643
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $84,939
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Presbyterian College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 19 | 32 | $435k | — | 75% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 25 | 33 | $572k | — | 68% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 31 | 29 | $277k | — | 61% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 34 | 31 | $411k | — | 64% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 34 | 30 | $945k | 990 | 59% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 37 | 28 | $721k | 986 | 70% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 28 | $440k | — | 53% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 45 | 32 | $1.5M | 995 | 53% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 24 | $742k | — | 63% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 29 | $307k | — | 100% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 55 | 39 | $686k | 984 | 87% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 57 | 27 | $2.8M | 997 | 38% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.3M | $36,539 | 989 | vs | |
| Longwood University 1 over cap | 29 | $991k | $34,183 | 997 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate at cap | 28 | $721k | $25,761 | 986 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 11 over cap | 39 | $686k | $17,597 | 984 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 1 | 27 | $645k | $23,877 | 1000 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University room for 4 | 24 | $623k | $25,946 | 965 | vs | |
| Radford University 4 over cap | 32 | $544k | $16,999 | 980 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 3 over cap | 31 | $429k | $13,831 | 1000 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 2 over cap | 30 | $335k | $11,169 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked