Division I · Horizon League
Northern Kentucky University · Rankings
Highland Heights, KY · Suburb · Public · Doctoral/professional university · the Norse · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#4
Best standing
Net price, under $30k · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Northern Kentucky University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 63% | #6 of 352 | #13 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $48,364 | #279 of 360 | #289 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,765,310 | #287 of 360 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $18,765,310 | #289 of 360 | #300 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,388 | #290 of 360 | #335 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $139,573 | #301 of 360 | #317 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $170,537 | #312 of 360 | #343 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,281,933 | #327 of 360 | #433 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $49,493 | #329 of 360 | #478 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $36,392 | #344 of 360 | #639 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,626 | #345 of 360 | #501 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $66,365 | #346 of 360 | #597 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.1 | #165 of 360 | #438 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.9% | #180 of 363 | #819 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 388 | #230 of 363 | #606 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 30% | #293 of 360 | #819 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #227 of 366 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,024 | #268 of 292 | #692 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #306 of 366 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 6,417 | #306 of 359 | #501 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 96% | #335 of 359 | #960 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 19.6% | #53 of 364 | #218 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.4% | #68 of 364 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.6% | #76 of 364 | #153 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 23.0% | #80 of 364 | #234 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.1% | #80 of 364 | #292 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.4% | #85 of 364 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.2% | #87 of 364 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #92 of 364 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #129 of 364 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.2% | #152 of 364 | #463 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 7.0% | #165 of 364 | #466 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.6% | #186 of 364 | #594 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #208 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #282 of 364 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $1,813 | #4 of 361 | #12 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $8,151 | #8 of 363 | #31 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 78% | #16 of 359 | #36 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $36,440 | #66 of 359 | #205 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,660 | #104 of 359 | #335 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,660 | #256 of 359 | #729 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $36,440 | #294 of 359 | #860 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 8% | #47 of 366 | #146 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #62 of 366 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.8% | #131 of 366 | #431 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 26% | #175 of 366 | #538 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 9,927 | #182 of 366 | #225 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 9,927 | #185 of 366 | #861 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 66% | #200 of 366 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #212 of 366 | #620 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #284 of 366 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 38 | #286 of 365 | #829 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.11 | #19 of 355 | #101 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.56 | #80 of 355 | #229 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.56 | #271 of 355 | #579 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1974 | #310 of 366 | #580 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #272 of 346 | #260 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #109 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #250 of 306 | #242 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #43 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #192 of 362 | #195 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #194 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #275 of 360 | #281 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #129 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #124 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #254 of 303 | #264 of 303 | #43 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #200 of 279 | #241 of 279 | #9 of 279 | #175 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #184 of 213 | #183 of 213 | #64 of 213 | #174 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #259 of 305 | #244 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #126 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #129 of 134 | #107 of 134 | #130 of 134 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #194 of 197 | #41 of 197 | #194 of 197 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #213 of 232 | #189 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #112 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #259 of 301 | #203 of 301 | #289 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #258 of 299 | #272 of 299 | #120 of 299 | #1 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #266 of 348 | #292 of 348 | #152 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #259 of 344 | #243 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Northern Kentucky University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board