Northern Kentucky University Softball
Northern Kentucky University fields a softball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $643,955, below the median of $1.1M — $30,664 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,077,777 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,388 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$643,955 for the year
- Operating expenses$147,844 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,664 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,077,777 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,388 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,921 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Megan Pleskovic head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Meghan Schorman | Assistant Softball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jackson Laumann | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Emily Allphin | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $643,955 $30,665 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,077,777
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,921
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,896 in-state · $21,480 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northern Kentucky University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 6 | 29 | $233k | — | 97% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 23 | $301k | — | 57% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 25 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 45 | 27 | $168k | — | 85% | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 51 | 19 | $1.1M | 1000 | 62% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 19 | $117k | — | 84% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 60 | 24 | $203k | — | 74% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 61 | 21 | $361k | — | 63% | |
| Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 61 | 15 | $185k | — | 93% | |
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 68 | 20 | $201k | — | 85% | |
| University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference | 68 | 21 | $3.2M | 991 | 92% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 71 | 25 | $174k | — | 91% |
Other softball programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University room for 1 | 24 | $921k | $38,362 | 992 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University room for 2 | 23 | $884k | $38,437 | 989 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 3 | 22 | $699k | $31,757 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 1 over cap | 26 | $678k | $26,071 | 989 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 4 | 21 | $644k | $30,664 | 990 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University room for 4 | 21 | $597k | $28,415 | 993 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 24 | $562k | $23,423 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 6 over cap | 31 | $546k | $17,622 | 961 | vs |
Every Horizon League softball program · Softball budgets ranked