Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Northern Kentucky University›Men's Golf
Division I · Horizon League

Northern Kentucky University Men's Golf

Highland Heights, KY · the Norse · Northern Kentucky University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$250k
Team budget
16th percentile in Division I
$22,728
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Northern Kentucky University fields a men's golf team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $250,009, well below the median of $508k — $22,728 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,204,156 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,626 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$250k
Spend per player$22,728
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$250,009 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,333 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$22,728 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,204,156 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,626 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,616 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Shearer head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northern Kentucky University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,927undergraduates · 14,961 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 6,417 applicants
SAT middle 50%916 – 1133
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$250,009 $22,728 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,204,156
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,616
$8,151net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,856
Sticker, out-of-state$36,440
Average net price$8,151
Net price by family income
$0–30k$1,813
$30–48k$3,022
$48–75k$6,638
$75–110k$11,227
$110k and up$13,270
Tuition & fees
$10,896 in-state · $21,480 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property0.11
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business444 · 23%
Health professions & nursing378 · 20%
Computer & information sciences143 · 7%
Biological sciences135 · 7%
Psychology128 · 7%

Research Northern Kentucky University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Northern Kentucky UniversityThomas More University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 8 miXavier University · 8 miMount St. Joseph University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 25 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 45 miUniversity of Dayton · 51 miWright State University · 56 miCentral State University · 57 miHanover College · 58 miEarlham College · 60 miCedarville University · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference611$51k—97%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference810$1.1M99488%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference811$537k99288%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference106$73k—57%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference25————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference45———85%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5112$509k99462%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League5610$305k99395%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.577$53k—46%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5811$74k—84%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6013$119k—74%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference617$121k—63%

Other men's golf programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oakland University room for 18$534k$66,702975vs
Northern Illinois University at cap9$533k$59,260994vs
Indiana University Indianapolis 2 over cap11$314k$28,5161000vs
Wright State University 1 over cap10$305k$30,528993vs
University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap11$296k$26,923991vs
Youngstown State University 1 over cap10$277k$27,658979vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap9$265k$29,488994vs
Northern Kentucky University 2 over cap11$250k$22,7281000vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at cap9$208k$23,132992vs
Cleveland State University room for 18$178k$22,212993vs

Every Horizon League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked