Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Northern Kentucky University›Baseball
Division I · Horizon League

Northern Kentucky University Baseball

Highland Heights, KY · the Norse · Northern Kentucky University overview
38
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 34
$928k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division I
$24,409
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
991
APR
98% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Northern Kentucky University fields a baseball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $927,555, well below the median of $1.6M — $24,409 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,204,156 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,626 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$928k
Spend per player$24,409
Roster size38
Coaching staff4
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$927,555 for the year
  • Operating expenses$282,309 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$24,409 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 989 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,204,156 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,626 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,616 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dizzy Peyton head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Steve DintamanAssociate Head Baseball Coach / Recruiting Coordinatornot on file
Joey PerkinsAssistant Baseball Coach / Pitching Coachnot on file
Kyle WainscottAssistant Baseball Coachnot on file
Ryan MavriplisHead Team Manager / Special Assistant to the Head Coachnot on file
Put Northern Kentucky University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,927undergraduates · 14,961 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 6,417 applicants
SAT middle 50%916 – 1133
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3438
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate991
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$927,555 $24,409 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,204,156
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,616
$8,151net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,856
Sticker, out-of-state$36,440
Average net price$8,151
Net price by family income
$0–30k$1,813
$30–48k$3,022
$48–75k$6,638
$75–110k$11,227
$110k and up$13,270
Tuition & fees
$10,896 in-state · $21,480 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property0.11
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business444 · 23%
Health professions & nursing378 · 20%
Computer & information sciences143 · 7%
Biological sciences135 · 7%
Psychology128 · 7%

Research Northern Kentucky University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Northern Kentucky UniversityThomas More University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 8 miXavier University · 8 miMount St. Joseph University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 25 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 45 miUniversity of Dayton · 51 miWright State University · 56 miHanover College · 58 miEarlham College · 60 miCedarville University · 61 miTransylvania University · 68 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference638$251k—97%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference840$3.1M99088%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference843$1.9M99588%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1047$241k—57%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference25————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4538$154k—85%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5141$1.8M97962%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League5640$1.2M99095%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5845$201k—84%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6038$361k—74%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6137$484k—63%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6851$373k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,262989vs
Wright State University 6 over cap40$1.2M$29,336990vs
Northern Illinois University 6 over cap40$1M$25,469975vs
Northern Kentucky University 4 over cap38$928k$24,409991vs
Oakland University 1 over cap35$900k$25,717970vs
Youngstown State University 6 over cap40$867k$21,687977vs

Every Horizon League baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked