Division I · Big Sky Conference
Northern Arizona University · Rankings
Flagstaff, AZ · City · Public · Research university · the Lumberjacks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
1
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#41
Best standing
Education · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $90,054 | #173 of 360 | #179 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $76,701 | #176 of 360 | #177 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $61,127 | #177 of 360 | #221 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $112,110 | #209 of 360 | #235 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $27,075,364 | #212 of 360 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $27,075,364 | #213 of 360 | #213 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,708,768 | #213 of 360 | #220 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $212,965 | #215 of 360 | #217 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $13,754 | #217 of 360 | #225 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $13,351 | #231 of 360 | #250 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $310,965 | #234 of 360 | #237 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 42% | #240 of 352 | #428 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.2 | #178 of 360 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 353 | #277 of 363 | #715 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #300 of 360 | #842 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.5% | #319 of 363 | #1,005 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 37,805 | #73 of 359 | #81 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #239 of 366 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #294 of 366 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #300 of 366 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 9.0% | #41 of 364 | #240 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.6% | #61 of 364 | #246 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 14.9% | #91 of 364 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.7% | #91 of 364 | #339 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.2% | #98 of 364 | #388 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.1% | #141 of 364 | #392 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.9% | #156 of 364 | #400 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.4% | #163 of 364 | #350 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.4% | #183 of 364 | #554 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #183 of 364 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.3% | #196 of 364 | #578 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.5% | #211 of 364 | #335 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.2% | #240 of 364 | #660 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #285 of 364 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.9% | #312 of 364 | #797 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,728 | #111 of 359 | #346 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #124 of 359 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,333 | #135 of 361 | #277 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,928 | #146 of 359 | #430 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,544 | #153 of 363 | #329 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,928 | #214 of 359 | #635 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,728 | #249 of 359 | #718 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 119 mi | #3 of 366 | #13 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #51 of 366 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 23,128 | #73 of 366 | #76 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.4% | #108 of 366 | #372 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 62 | #122 of 365 | #321 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 73% | #171 of 366 | #481 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 26% | #175 of 366 | #538 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 23,128 | #294 of 366 | #1,010 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #306 of 366 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #337 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.78 | #65 of 355 | #173 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.78 | #291 of 355 | #641 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.48 | #293 of 355 | #724 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1969 | #285 of 366 | #524 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #182 of 346 | #238 of 346 | #28 of 346 | #206 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #316 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #330 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #270 of 360 | #215 of 360 | #300 of 360 | #260 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #272 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #160 of 261 | #161 of 261 | #114 of 261 | #213 of 261 | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #147 of 279 | #126 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #245 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #82 of 197 | #74 of 197 | #139 of 197 | #146 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #162 of 232 | #164 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #167 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #177 of 301 | #136 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #201 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #65 of 299 | #121 of 299 | #26 of 299 | #132 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #87 of 348 | #95 of 348 | #135 of 348 | #283 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #230 of 344 | #204 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #302 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Northern Arizona University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board