Northern Arizona University Women's Track & Field
Northern Arizona University fields a women's track & field team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 106 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,618,142, well above the median of $939k — $15,265 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 61 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,843,828 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,351 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster106 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 61 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,618,142 for the year
- Operating expenses$443,189 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,265 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 962 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,843,828 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,351 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$135,105 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jarred Cornfield head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,618,142 $15,265 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,843,828
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $135,105
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,238 in-state · $19,015 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 69 burglaries · 95 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northern Arizona University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 119 | 105 | $1M | 986 | 60% | |
| Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 123 | 84 | $2.3M | 995 | 90% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Arizona University 61 over cap | 106 | $1.6M | $15,265 | 969 | vs | |
| Montana State University-Bozeman 78 over cap | 123 | $1.2M | $9,717 | 992 | vs | |
| Eastern Washington University 71 over cap | 116 | $1.1M | $9,796 | 968 | vs | |
| Weber State University 53 over cap | 98 | $1M | $10,400 | 973 | vs | |
| Southern Utah University 76 over cap | 121 | $920k | $7,599 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Idaho 47 over cap | 92 | $916k | $9,952 | 988 | vs | |
| Idaho State University 78 over cap | 123 | $865k | $7,032 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado 54 over cap | 99 | $780k | $7,882 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Montana 71 over cap | 116 | $760k | $6,547 | 981 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University 25 over cap | 70 | $593k | $8,473 | — | vs | |
| Portland State University room for 16 | 29 | $171k | $5,913 | 975 | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked