Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Northern Arizona University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Northern Arizona University Women's Golf

Flagstaff, AZ · the Lumberjacks · Northern Arizona University overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$454k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division I
$64,798
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
969
APR
98% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Northern Arizona University fields a women's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $453,591, about the median of $473k — $64,798 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,843,828 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,351 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$454k
Spend per player$64,798
Roster size7
Coaching staff2
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$453,591 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,933 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$64,798 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,843,828 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,351 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$135,105 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Bedortha head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northern Arizona University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,128undergraduates · 28,186 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 37,805 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate969
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$453,591 $64,799 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,843,828
Recruiting spend, women's
$135,105
$16,544net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,680
Sticker, out-of-state$45,928
Average net price$16,544
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,333
$30–48k$11,015
$48–75k$14,211
$75–110k$19,013
$110k and up$20,484
Tuition & fees
$12,238 in-state · $19,015 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.78
Property2.48
In residence halls
69 burglaries · 95 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business790 · 15%
Health professions & nursing775 · 15%
Education466 · 9%
Psychology452 · 9%
Biological sciences422 · 8%

Research Northern Arizona University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Northern Arizona UniversityGrand Canyon University · 119 miArizona State University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference1199$519k100060%
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1235$1.5M100090%

Other women's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman room for 18$684k$85,534986vs
Northern Arizona University room for 27$454k$64,798969vs
Weber State University room for 18$434k$54,194981vs
University of Northern Colorado at cap9$416k$46,2571000vs
Eastern Washington University room for 27$410k$58,603984vs
Portland State University room for 36$404k$67,331998vs
University of Idaho room for 18$380k$47,4741000vs
University of Montana at cap9$379k$42,121979vs
Southern Utah University 1 over cap10$358k$35,804992vs
Utah Tech University at cap9$319k$35,495—vs
Idaho State University room for 18$306k$38,260972vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked