Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Northern Arizona University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Northern Arizona University Women's Soccer

Flagstaff, AZ · the Lumberjacks · Northern Arizona University overview
38
Roster
10 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.1M
Team budget
48th percentile in Division I
$28,952
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
989
APR
97% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Northern Arizona University fields a women's soccer team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,100,201, about the median of $1.2M — $28,952 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,843,828 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,351 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$28,952
Roster size38
Coaching staff3
APR989

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 10 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,100,201 for the year
  • Operating expenses$335,101 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,952 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,843,828 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,351 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$135,105 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alan Berrios head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Freddy DelgadoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jason NavasAssistant Coach / Director of GoalkeepingOn file · sign in
Suzi BerriosDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Northern Arizona University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,128undergraduates · 28,186 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 37,805 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2838
10 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate989
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,100,201 $28,953 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,843,828
Recruiting spend, women's
$135,105
$16,544net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,680
Sticker, out-of-state$45,928
Average net price$16,544
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,333
$30–48k$11,015
$48–75k$14,211
$75–110k$19,013
$110k and up$20,484
Tuition & fees
$12,238 in-state · $19,015 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.78
Property2.48
In residence halls
69 burglaries · 95 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business790 · 15%
Health professions & nursing775 · 15%
Education466 · 9%
Psychology452 · 9%
Biological sciences422 · 8%

Research Northern Arizona University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Northern Arizona UniversityGrand Canyon University · 119 miArizona State University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference11933$1.2M99860%
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference12331$2.6M100090%

Other women's soccer programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Montana 8 over cap36$1.3M$37,254985vs
Eastern Washington University 4 over cap32$1.2M$37,3371000vs
Northern Arizona University 10 over cap38$1.1M$28,952989vs
Idaho State University 1 over cap29$1.1M$36,521987vs
Weber State University 1 over cap29$918k$31,669995vs
Portland State University 4 over cap32$898k$28,059994vs
University of Idaho 4 over cap32$898k$28,055995vs
University of Northern Colorado 12 over cap40$858k$21,457984vs
Southern Utah University at cap28$826k$29,509975vs
Utah Tech University room for 127$719k$26,645—vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked