Division I · Metro Conference
Mount St. Mary's University · Rankings
Emmitsburg, MD · Rural · Private · Master's university · the Mountaineers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#4
Best standing
Athlete share · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Mount St. Mary's University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 58% | #36 of 352 | #52 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $22,231 | #83 of 360 | #84 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $11,511,911 | #98 of 360 | #98 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $23,218,652 | #242 of 360 | #242 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $23,218,652 | #244 of 360 | #247 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $11,582 | #258 of 360 | #275 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $252,033 | #269 of 360 | #275 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $40,621 | #322 of 360 | #547 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $114,323 | #333 of 360 | #385 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $71,684 | #337 of 360 | #532 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $32,656 | #345 of 360 | #382 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $43,402 | #346 of 360 | #589 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 38.0% | #4 of 363 | #110 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 711 | #27 of 363 | #67 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #54 of 363 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #209 of 360 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.6 | #336 of 360 | #835 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #74 of 366 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 72% | #148 of 359 | #401 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,155 | #181 of 292 | #425 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 58% | #233 of 366 | #576 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 71% | #315 of 366 | #802 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 5,422 | #322 of 359 | #573 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for history | 2.7% | #18 of 364 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.8% | #39 of 364 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.9% | #45 of 364 | #127 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 25.8% | #54 of 364 | #148 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #59 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #103 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.0% | #104 of 364 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.1% | #107 of 364 | #321 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.4% | #111 of 364 | #454 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.3% | #210 of 364 | #479 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.4% | #241 of 364 | #666 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #253 of 364 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.8% | #278 of 364 | #820 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.9% | #278 of 364 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $64,740 | #98 of 359 | #251 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,750 | #134 of 359 | #332 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #176 of 359 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,750 | #226 of 359 | #730 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,674 | #248 of 361 | #575 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $64,740 | #262 of 359 | #814 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,298 | #269 of 363 | #759 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,873 | #12 of 366 | #320 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #59 of 366 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #71 of 366 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #96 of 366 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 66 | #100 of 365 | #230 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #121 of 366 | #328 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #142 of 366 | #441 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 56% | #236 of 366 | #730 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.2% | #241 of 366 | #706 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #291 of 366 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,873 | #354 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 4.84 | #6 of 355 | #15 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.08 | #279 of 355 | #696 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 4.84 | #350 of 355 | #799 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1954 | #212 of 366 | #338 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #175 of 346 | #162 of 346 | #236 of 346 | #275 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #257 of 306 | #286 of 306 | #9 of 306 | #139 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #210 of 362 | #202 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #285 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #264 of 360 | #322 of 360 | #62 of 360 | #158 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #98 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #199 of 303 | #214 of 303 | #43 of 303 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #209 of 279 | #151 of 279 | #240 of 279 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #50 of 77 | #46 of 77 | #63 of 77 | #40 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #80 of 130 | #60 of 130 | #119 of 130 | #55 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #135 of 213 | #181 of 213 | #3 of 213 | #108 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #175 of 305 | #164 of 305 | #163 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #49 of 134 | #49 of 134 | #74 of 134 | #66 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #84 of 197 | #72 of 197 | #158 of 197 | #85 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #172 of 232 | #204 of 232 | #9 of 232 | #112 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #229 of 301 | #224 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #126 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #81 of 299 | #204 of 299 | #3 of 299 | #80 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #93 of 348 | #157 of 348 | #40 of 348 | #132 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 29 peers | #22 of 29 | #25 of 29 | #3 of 29 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #23 of 36 | #24 of 36 | #22 of 36 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Mount St. Mary's University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board