Mount St. Mary's University Men's Soccer
Mount St. Mary's University fields a men's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $900,352, below the median of $1.1M — $19,156 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 19 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,864,808 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,582 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster47 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 19 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$900,352 for the year
- Operating expenses$146,091 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,156 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 944 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,864,808 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,582 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$158,383 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brett Teach head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Daniel O'Rourke | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marcos Garcia | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jereme Raley | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $900,352 $19,156 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,864,808
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $158,383
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,240
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mount St. Mary's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 12 | 39 | $225k | — | 48% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 18 | 36 | $143k | — | 78% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 20 | 27 | $196k | — | 84% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 24 | 28 | $98k | — | 90% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 28 | 27 | $213k | — | 86% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 29 | $196k | — | 96% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 35 | 39 | $132k | — | 83% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 36 | $127k | — | 43% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 38 | 39 | $131k | — | 94% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 38 | 27 | $170k | — | 78% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 44 | 33 | $125k | — | 73% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 45 | 31 | $949k | 953 | 74% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $35,392 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 1 | 27 | $1M | $38,433 | 985 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 12 over cap | 40 | $1M | $25,201 | 993 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 19 over cap | 47 | $900k | $19,156 | 979 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 1 | 27 | $893k | $33,066 | 992 | vs | |
| Siena University 8 over cap | 36 | $871k | $24,203 | 991 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 4 over cap | 32 | $824k | $25,754 | 980 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 8 over cap | 36 | $741k | $20,585 | — | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 29 | $655k | $22,572 | 953 | vs | |
| Rider University 5 over cap | 33 | $587k | $17,802 | 985 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 26 | $572k | $21,991 | 955 | vs | |
| Canisius University 6 over cap | 34 | $453k | $13,322 | 983 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 1 over cap | 29 | $409k | $14,099 | 979 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked